Jane de Stafford, Baroness of Cherleton

Is your surname de Stafford?

Research the de Stafford family

Jane de Stafford, Baroness of Cherleton's Geni Profile

Records for Jane de Stafford

65,852 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jane de Stafford, Baroness of Cherleton

Also Known As: "Joan Stafford", "Joan Beke"
Birthplace: Tunbridge Castle, Tunbridge, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Staffordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford, KG and Margaret de Audley, Countess of Stafford
Wife of John de Cherleton, 3rd Baron of Cherleton; Sir Nicholas de Beke and Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord of Talbot
Mother of Joan St. Leger; Jane Strange; John Cherlton, 4th Lord Cherlton; Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton & Lord of Powis; Isabel Sutton and 2 others
Sister of Hugh de Stafford, 2nd Earl of Stafford; Ralph Stafford, II; Elizabeth de Stafford; Beatrice de Stafford; Katherine Sutton and 3 others
Half sister of Margaret Stafford

Managed by: David William STEIN
Last Updated:

About Jane de Stafford, Baroness of Cherleton

Jane de Stafford (Joan)

b 1336 in Tunbridge Castle, Kent England

d bef 1397

Parents: Ralph de Stafford m Catherine Hastings

Spouse: Sir Nicholas Beck

Child: Elizabeth Beck m Sir John de Swymerton

Spouse 2: Baron John Cherleton

Shurtleff Genealogy pub 1917, Vol 1 pg 149



Joan de Stafford1

F, #23626, d. before 1397

    Joan de Stafford was the daughter of Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford and Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley.
She married, firstly,
John Cherleton, 3rd Lord Cherleton, son of John Cherleton, 2nd Lord Cherleton and Maud de Mortimer.
She married, secondly, Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot, son of Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot and Elizabeth Comyn, before 16 November 1379.
She died before 1397.
    Her married name became Cherleton.1 From before 16 November 1379, her married name became Talbot.

Children of Joan de Stafford and John Cherleton, 3rd Lord Cherleton

John Cherleton, 4th Lord Cherleton b. 25 Apr 1362, d. 19 Oct 14011

Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton+ b. c 1371, d. 14211

http://thepeerage.com/p2363.htm#i23626 --------------------

  • 'Joan Stafford1,2,3
  • F, #10875
  • Father Sir Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl Stafford, 2nd Lord Stafford, Seneschal of Aquitaine, Chief Justice of Chester & Flint4,2,3 b. 24 Sep 1301, d. 31 Aug 1372
  • Mother Katharine de Hastang4,2 d. b 6 Jul 1336
  • ' Joan Stafford married Sir Nicholas Beke, Sheriff of Staffordshire, son of Robert de Bec and Mary (?).4,2,3
  • 'Family Sir Nicholas Beke, Sheriff of Staffordshire d. a Sep 1369
  • Child
    • Elizabeth de Beke+3 d. c 1373
  • Citations
  • 1.[S2743] Unknown author, The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 75.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 671-672.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 489.
  • 4.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 637.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p362.htm#i10875
  • ___________________


daughter of Ralph de Stafford and Katherine Hasting.

view all 19

Jane de Stafford, Baroness of Cherleton's Timeline

Tunbridge, Staffordshire, England
Age 4
Lincoln, Eresby, England
Age 8
Montgomeryshire, Wales
Age 16
Probably Ulcombe, Kent, England
Age 20
Powys, Montgomeryshire, Wales
April 25, 1362
Age 26
Age 35
Powis, Montgomershire, , Wales
November 16, 1379
Age 43
November 12, 1397
Age 61
Staffordshire, England
October 22, 1923
Age 61