Is your surname de Sudeley?

Research the de Sudeley family

Joan de Sudeley's Geni Profile

Records for Joan de Sudeley

470,562 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan de Sudeley

Nicknames: "Sudeley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudeley Castle, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Wemme, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sudley, Baron and Eleanore de Scales
Wife of William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem & Oversley and William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley
Mother of Sir Thomas le Boteler, 4th Baron Sudeley; William le Boteler, 3rd Baron Sudeley; John le Boteler and Sir Thomas Boteler, 4th Baron Sudeley
Sister of Margery de Sudeley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan de Sudeley

Joan de Sudeley was the daughter of John de Sudeley, 2nd Lord Sudeley and Eleanor de Scales.1

She married William le Botiler, son of William le Botiler, 1st Lord le Botiller and Beatrice (?), before 1355.1

She died before August 1367.1

    From before 1355, her married name became le Botiler.1

Child of Joan de Sudeley and William le Botiler

   * Thomas le Botiler, 4th Lord Sudeley1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 101. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
view all

Joan de Sudeley's Timeline

1330
1330
Sudeley Castle, Gloucestershire, England
1354
1354
Age 24
England - his 2nd wife
1358
October 10, 1358
Age 28
Tyrley,Hales,Staffordshire,England
October 10, 1358
Age 28
Hales, Staffordshire, England
1367
August 11, 1367
Age 37
Wemme, Shropshire, England
????
????
????
????