Joan de Waterton

public profile

Is your surname de Waterton?

Research the de Waterton family

Joan de Waterton's Geni Profile

Records for Joan de Waterton

2,292 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan de Waterton

Also Known As: "Cecily Waterton", "Joan Waterton", "Joan Watertown", "Cecily"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Methley, West Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Methley, West Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Waterton and Welles Tombs, Waterton Chapel, Church of St. Oswald, Methley, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert De Waterton, II and Joan de Waterton
Wife of Lionel de Welles, 6th Baron Welles
Mother of Eleanor Welles; Cecily Willoughby; Richard de Welles, 7th Baron Welles; Margaret Dymote and Catherine (Welles)
Sister of Robert Waterton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan de Waterton

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Husband's Name

Lionel (Leo) WELLES (AFN:9FG5-6C)  Pedigree   
Born:  1406  Place:  Of, Welle, Lincolnshire, England   
Died:  29 Mar 1461  Place:  Battle Of Towton, Yorkshire, England   
Buried:    Place:  , Methley, Yorkshire, England   
Married:  15 Aug 1417  Place:  , Methley, Yorkshire, England   

Father:  Eudo WELLES (AFN:9BBZ-M9)  Family  
Mother:  Maud Or Matilda De GREYSTOK (AFN:9BBZ-NG)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife's Name

Joan (Cecily) WATERTON (AFN:9FGC-FD)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt 1407  Place:  Of, Methley, Yorkshire, England   
Died:  Aft 18 1434 Oct  Place:     
Buried:    Place:  Waterton Chapel, Methley, Yorkshire, England   
Married:  15 Aug 1417  Place:  , Methley, Yorkshire, England   

Father:  Robert WATERTON (AFN:9HFW-3W)  Family  
Mother:  Joan De EVERINGHAM (AFN:9HFW-2Q)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  Sex  Name    
 F Eleanor(Alianor) WELLES (AFN:9FGC-K3)  Pedigree  
   Born:  Abt 1428   Place:  Of, Welle, Lincolnshire, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  Sex  Name    
 M Richard De WELLES (AFN:9FGC-GK)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1428/1430   Place:  Of, Welle, Lincolnshire, England   
   Died:  12 Mar 1469/1470   Place:  Queen, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  Sex  Name    
 F Cecily WELLS (AFN:8TX2-QX)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1430   Place:  Of, Welle, Lincolnshire, England   
   Died:  1480   Place:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.  Sex  Name    
 F Margaret WELLES (AFN:9FGC-JW)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1434   Place:  Of, Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England   
   Died:  3 Jul 1480   Place:  , Stamford, Northumberland, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.  Sex  Name    
 F Catherine WELLES (AFN:9FGC-L8)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1442   Place:  Of, Welle, Lincolnshire, England   
   Died:  8 Nov 1505   Place:    

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 11

Joan de Waterton's Timeline

1407
1407
Methley, West Yorkshire, England
1417
August 15, 1417
Age 10
Methley,,Yorkshire,England
1426
1426
Age 19
Welles, Lincolnshire, England
1430
1430
Age 23
Welle, Lincolnshire, , England
1431
1431
Age 24
Welle, Lincolnshire, , England
1434
October 18, 1434
Age 27
Methley, West Yorkshire, England
October 18, 1434
Age 27
Methley, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1434
Age 27
Wells, Lincolnshire, England
1442
1442
Age 27
Welle, Lincolnshire, , England
1944
December 21, 1944
Age 27