Joan van Schuylenburch (1675 - 1735)

‹ Back to van Schuylenburch surname

Is your surname van Schuylenburch?

Research the van Schuylenburch family

Joan van Schuylenburch's Geni Profile

Records for Joan van Schuylenburch

48,300 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johannes", "Johan", "van Schuijlenburch"
Birthplace: den Haag, den Haag, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died
Occupation: Burgemeester van Haarlem in 1731
Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Joan van Schuylenburch

Profession: Joan van Schuylenburgh, son of Willem van Schuylenburgh, heer van Drakenburg and Antoinetta van der Wielen, was secretary to King Stadholder Willem III. He married Elisabeth Hochepied, daughter of Daniel Hochepied and Susanna van Capelle, in 1697. He became mayor of Haarlem in 1731 and a member of the board of the Dutch East India Company in Amsterdam in 1721..

view all

Joan van Schuylenburch's Timeline

1675
September 18, 1675
den Haag, den Haag, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1697
April 9, 1697
Age 21
1698
1698
Age 22
1701
1701
Age 25
1713
1713
Age 37
1717
1717
Age 41
1735
June 13, 1735
Age 59