Is your surname Martyn?

Research the Martyn family

Joan Martyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Martyn (Harris)

Also Known As: "Joane Harris"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sherford, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Sherford, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Harris and Eleanor Palmer
Wife of Robert Martyn, of Stockenham
Mother of John Martyn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joan Martyn

Joahn, born Abt. 1538 in Sherford, Devonshire, England; died May 21, 1616 in Sherford, Devonshire

Family

Married

  1. Robert Martyn, born Abt. 1534 in Sherford, Devonshire, England; died April 29, 1612 in Stokenham, Sherford, Devonshire, England.

Children

  1. Henry MARTYN b: ABT 1569 in Sherford, Devonshire, England
  2. Joane MARTYN b: 1573 in Sherford, Devonshire, England
  3. Marche MARTYN b: ABT 1572 in Devonshire, England
  4. Peter MARTYN b: ABT 1573 in Sherford, Devonshire, England
  5. John MARTYN b: ABT 1575 in Sherford, Devonshire, England
  6. Thomas MARTYN b: ABT 1577 in Sherford, Devonshire, England
  7. ——

Links

  1. Re: Richard Martin (Eng.) 1694 >MA>VT>NY> Joel M. 1863 (NY)
view all 11

Joan Martyn's Timeline

1538
1538
Sherford, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1569
1569
Age 31
Sherford,Devonshire,England
1576
1576
Age 38
Stanmer, Sussex, or Sherford, Devon - England
1616
May 21, 1616
Age 78
Sherford, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1961
October 14, 1961
Age 78
October 14, 1961
Age 78
October 14, 1961
Age 78
1962
January 18, 1962
Age 78
January 31, 1962
Age 78
January 31, 1962
Age 78