Joane FitzHenry, Baroness Greystroke

Is your surname FitzHenry?

Research the FitzHenry family

Joane FitzHenry, Baroness Greystroke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joane FitzHenry, Baroness Greystroke

Also Known As: "Joane (FitzHenry) Greystoke Lucy Redmayne"
Birthplace: Ravensworth, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Clerkenwell, London, England
Place of Burial: Clerkenwell, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Henry FitzHenry, of Ravensworth and Joan de Fourneaux
Wife of William de Greystoke, 2nd Baron Greystoke; Anthony de Lucy, Lord Lucy and Sir Matthew Redmayne IV
Mother of Ralph de Greystoke, 3rd Baron Greystoke; Alice de Greystoke; William de Greystoke; Robert De Greystoke and Joan Melton
Sister of Henry Fitzhugh, 2nd Baron Ravensworth

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joane FitzHenry, Baroness Greystroke

Joan fitz Henry

  • born 1333 in Ravensworth, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
  • died 1 Sep 1403 in Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
  • Father: Henry FITZHENRY of Ravensworth b: 1297 in Ravensworth, Yorlshire, North Riding, England
  • Mother: Joan DE FOURNEUX b: 1297 in Carlton in Lindrick, Nottinghamshire, England

AKA Joan fitz Hugh


  1. Oct 1351 to Sir William de GREYSTOKE Lord Greystoke on Oct 1351 in Kirkby Ravensworth, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
  2. bef 29 April 1366 to Anthony de Lucy, 3rd Lord Lucy
  3. May 1378 to Matthew Redmayne (or Redman)

Children with William de Greystoke

  • M i Sir Ralph de GREYSTOKE Lord Greystoke was born 18 Oct 1353 and died 6 Apr 1418.
  • M ii William de GREYSTOKE 1 was born 1355 in Greystoke, Cumberland, England.
  • F iii Alice de GREYSTOKE was born 1357 and died 1380.
  • M iv Robert de GREYSTOKE 1 was born 1359 in Greystoke, Cumberland, England.

Joan * FitzHugh (Joan * De Fourneux2, Sibil ** of Nottinghamshire1) was born 1335 in Ravensworth, Yorkshire, England, and died 1 SEP 1403 in Clerkenwell, London, England.

She married William * Greystoke OCT 1351, son of Ralph * Greystoke and Alice * De Audley. He was born 6 JAN 1319/20 in Grimthorpe, Yorkshire, England, and died 10 JUL 1359 in Brancepeth Castle, Durham, England.

She married Matthew * Redmayne ABT. 1359, son of Matthew * Redmayne. He was born 1329, and died 1390.

view all 18

Joane FitzHenry, Baroness Greystroke's Timeline

North Riding, Yorkshire, England
October 18, 1353
Age 20
Kirkby, Ravensworth, Yorkshire, England
Age 22
Of, Greystoke, Northumberland, England
Age 24
Of, Greystoke, Northumberland, England
Age 26
Greystoke, England
April 29, 1366
Age 33
Cockermouth, Cumberland , England
Age 34
Egremont, Cumberland, , England
May 1378
Age 45
Levens, Westmoreland, England
September 1, 1403
Age 70
Clerkenwell, London, England
September 1403
Age 70
Clerkenwell, , England