Is your surname Wareham?

Research the Wareham family

Joane Wareham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joane Wareham (Dabinott)

Nicknames: "Newbury"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarcombe, Honiton, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Norwalk, Fairfield , Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Dabinott, l; John Dabinott; Johanna Dabinott and Johanna Collins
Wife of Rev. John Warham; John Warham; Edward Smith and Thomas Newberry
Mother of Katherine Ann Babbicum (Warham); Esther Stoddard; Hepzibah Warham; Joseph Newberry; John Newberry and 7 others
Sister of Jane Penny
Half sister of Jane Penny and Rawlin (Or Rawline) Dabinot

Occupation: widow/last name Newberry
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joane Wareham (Dabinott)

The children of Thomas and Joane:

- Joseph, about 1620; d. prob. before 1686; returned to England.

- Sarah, about 1622; m. Hanry Wolcott.

- Benjamin (our line), about 1624; a famous Captain in the Indian Wars; d. Sept. 11, 1689; m. June 11, 1646, Mary, dau. of Matthew and Margaret (Wyott) Allyn.

- Mary, bap. at Whitechurch Canonicorum, co. Dorset, Oct. 22, 1626; d. Aug. 29, 1688; m. June 13, 1644, Capt. Daniel Clarke (this line goes to US Pres Woodrow Wilson)

- John, bap. at Whitechurch Canonicorum, co. Dorset, Feb. 19, 1628-9, d. Dec. 1647, unm.

Thomas Newberry and his first wife occupied the estate of Cloweleys for nine years before Thomas went to New England in 1634.

She was married to Thomas Newberry WFT Est. 1623-1628. Children were: Benjamin Newberry.

She died in 1629. -------------------- From: http://www.familyorigins.com/users/f/i/s/Gordon-M-Fisher/FAMO1-0001/d197.htm

"*Joane Dabinott*, wife of *Thomas Newberry*. b. about 1600; dau. of *Christopher Dabinott* of Yarcombe, Devon, England. m. about 1619. ... d. about 1629, leaving a very large estate ..... (P) Their children: 1. Joseph, about 1620; d. prob. before 1686; returned to England. 2. *Sarah*, about 1622; m. *Henry Wolcott* [see under their names. 3. Benjamin, aboutg 1624; a famous Captain in the Indian Wars; d. Sept. 11, 1689; m. June 11, 1646, Mary, dau. of *Matthew and Margaret (Wyott) Allyn*. 4. Mary bap. at Whitechurch Canonicorum, Co. Dorset, Oct. 22, 1626; d. Aug. 29, 1688; m. June 13, 1644, Capt. Daniel Clarke, Secretary of the Colony of Conn. He m. (2), Martha Pitkin, widow of Simon Wolcott. 5.John bap. at Whitechurch Canonicorum, Co. Dorset, Feb. 19, 1628-9; d. Dec. 1647, unm. (P) After the death of Mrs. Newberry, her husband m. (2) about 1630, *Jane*, who was perhaps *Jane Dabinott* of Chardstock, dau. of *John Dabinott* and a cousin of his first wife. *Thomas Newberry* was her guardian. Her father had left her over 150 pounds when married with the consent of her mother and his overseers, Christopher Dabinott and *Thomas Newberry*; perhaps the latter "consented" she should marry himself. *Jane*, his second wife went to New England with him 1634 and after his death married *Rev. John Warham*."

--- Ernest Flagg, *Genealogical Notes on the Founding of New England*, Hartford CT, 1926, p 281-282 --------------------

From Findagrave.com:

Thomas Newberry married (2) By about 1632 Jane _____. (Bartlett suggested that she was Jane Dabinott, cousin of his first wife.) They had two children: Rebecca Russell & Hannah Hanford.

The marriages of the two youngest daughters, Rebecca to John Russell and Hannah to Thomas Hanford, are stated confidently in secondary sources, but without evidence. We have treated them here as if these identifications are correct, but more research is required.

The Rev. John Warham married (2), by about 1637, Jane (_____) Newberry, widow of Thomas Newberry (on 1 May 1639 "John Warham, pastor of the church [at Windsor], and Jane his wife, executrix of the last will and testament of Thomas Newbery gent. deceased," leased to Richard Wright of Mount Wollaston, husbandman, the farm "which the said Thomas Newbery purchased of William Pyncheon." She died at Norwalk on 23 April 1655.

They had four children: Abigail Allyn, Hepzibah, Sarah Strong, & Esther Mather Stoddard.

view all 37

Joane Wareham's Timeline

1600
June 12, 1600
Honiton, Devonshire, England
1611
June 12, 1611
Age 11
Chardstock,Dorset,England
June 12, 1611
Age 11
Chardstock, Dorset, Eng
June 12, 1611
Age 11
Chardstock, Dorset, Eng
June 12, 1611
Age 11
Chardstock, Dorset, Eng
1619
1619
Age 18
England
1620
April 10, 1620
Age 19
Yarcombe, Devon, England
1625
June 26, 1625
Age 25
Yarcombe, Dev, Eng
1628
February 19, 1628
Age 27
Yarcombe, Devon, England
1632
1632
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA