Is your surname Coffin?

Research the Coffin family

Joanna Coffin's Geni Profile

Records for Joanna Coffin

356,589 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Coffin (Kember)

Also Known As: "Joan or Joanna (Thember or Thumber or Kember) Coffyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brixton, Devenshire, England
Death: Died in Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Thember and Ann (Kember)
Wife of Peter Coffin
Mother of Christian Coffin; Tristram Coffin, Sr.; Agnes Hull; Johanna Hull; Peter Coffin and 8 others
Sister of John Kember

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Joanna Coffin

As a widow: Joanna Coffin (Thember) arrived NEw England 1642.

The Coffin family: the life of Tristram Coffyn, of Nantucket, Mass., founder ...

By Allen Coffin

http://books.google.com/books?pg=PA18&dq=Joan%20coffyn%20peter%20coffyn&ei=zYOjTfXFF82cgQea4rjaBQ&ct=result&id=X9AUAAAAYAAJ&output=text

Nicholas Coffyn, of Brixton (one account says Butler's Parish), in Devonshire, in his will, dated September 12, 1613, and proved November 3, 1613, mentions his wife, Joan, and sons Peter, Nicholas, Tristram, John, and daughter Anne. He was the grandfather of the emigrant to New England.

Peter Coffyn, of Brixton, in his will, dated December 1, 1627, and proved March 13, 1628, provides that his wife, Joan (Thember) shall have possession of the land during her life, and then the said propertyshall go to his son and heir, Tristram, "who is to be provided for according to his degree and calling." His son John is to have certain property when he becomes 20 years of age. He mentions his daughters Joan, Deborah, Eunice and Mary, and refers to his tenement in Butler's Parish called Silferhay. He was the father of the emigrant.

John Coffyn, of Brixton, an uncle of the emigrant, who died without issue, in his will, dated January 4, 1628, and proved April 3, 1628, appoints his nephew, Tristram Coffyn, his executor, and gives legacies to all of Tristram's sisters, all under 12 years of age.

Nicholas Coffyn, the grandfather of Tristram, was probably bora, about the middle of the sixteenth century, in the reign of Edward VT. (1550). He lived to the end of the reign of the Tudors, and saw the reign of the Stuarts commenced in the person of James VI. of Scotland and I. of England. He died in the reign of James I. (1613). His eldest son, Peter, doubtless succeeded to his estates; and his youngest son, John, acquired some estate, as he made our Tristram his executor. The other sons, Nicholas and Tristram, have not been accounted for, neither has his daughter Anne.

Peter Coffyn, the father of Tristram, must have been born duringthe reign of Queen Elizabeth, about the year 1580. He died about the close of the year 1627 or early in the year 1628. At present we know of but little more of Tristram's father than we do of his grandfather, save that he married Joan Thember (or Thumber) and had two sons and four daughters, of whom Tristram was the eldest, the other son, John, having died in Plymouth Fort, England, after receiving a mortal wound.

Tristram Coffyn was born at Brixton, near Plymouth, county of Devon, England, during the reign of James I., in the year 1605, as previously stated. He married Dionis Stevens, daughter of Robert Stevens, Esq., of Brixton, about the year 1630. The particular causes or circumstances which induced his emigration to America have been a subject of profound study and mature deliberation. If we look at the contemporaneous history of England we shall find that the time which covers Tristram's mature life in England, about fifteen years, marks a most eventful period—the moment when intellectual freedom was claimed unconditionally by Englishmen as an inalienable right, and when ecclesiastical forms were not spared by the revolutions of the time. -------------------- http://www.archive.org/stream/coffinfamilylife00coff#page/17/mode/1up

Pg 18 Refers to Nicolas Coffyn's wife as "Joan"

Tristram Sr's father Peter Coffyn's wife is refered to as "Joan Thember"

view all 26

Joanna Coffin's Timeline

1500
1500
1584
1584
Brixton, Devenshire, England
1598
1598
Age 14
Brixton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1605
March 11, 1605
Age 21
Plymouth, Devon, England
1605
Age 21
1608
1608
Age 24
Brixton,,Devon,England
1610
1610
Age 26
Crewkerne,,Somerset,England
1611
1611
Age 27
Crewkerne, Somerset,England
1613
February 20, 1613
Age 29
Brixton, Plymouth, Devon, England
1614
1614
Age 30
Brixton, Devon, England