Is your surname Converse?

Research the Converse family

Joanna Converse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joanna Converse (Warren)

Also Known As: "Joannah Convers widow to Edward deceased sometimes wife of Lieutenant Ralph Sprague", "Johane", "Joan"
Birthplace: Fordington,St. George,Dorset,England
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Richard Warren; Thomas Richard Warren; Eve Warren and Eve Warren
Wife of Lt. Ralph Sprague and Deacon Edward Converse
Mother of Capt. John Sprague; Jonathan Spraque; Jonathon Jabez Sprague; Capt. Richard Sprague; Jabez Spraque and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Converse

Ralph Sprague married in Fordington St. George, Dorsetshire, 15 August 1623 Johane/Joan Warren, daughter of Thomas Warren. Joan Sprague was admitted to Boston church as member #103, immediately after her husband; dismissed with him to newly formed church at Charlestown.

They had six children: John, Jonathan, Richard, Samuel, Mary Edmunds, & Phineas.

She married (2) in 1663, EDWARD CONVERSE.

She died in Woburn 24 February 1680 and called herself "Joannah Convers widow to Edward deceased sometimes wife of Lieutenant Ralph Sprague" in her will.

Source: Anderson's Pilgrim Migration & Winthrop Fleet.


In 1623 Ralph Sprague married Joanna Warren whose father Thomas Warren was thought to have lived in the Manor House at Fordington. In 1624 their first son John was born and baptised in the Church of Fordington St. George. Jonathan followed in 1625, (although there is no later mention of Jonathan it could be that he died in childhood.)

The year was 1629, Ralph was about 29 and a great friend of the Rev. John White. Somehow he was persuaded to uproot his family and join this scheme. According to records, Ralph, his wife Joanna and son John (aged about 4) together with his brothers Richard and William (only 19) agreed to join and set sail it is thought on the "Lyon's Whelp".

According to the Massachusetts Records, Ralph took the Freeman's Oath in May 1630 and was appointed Constable of Charlestown in the same year. It is also recorded that in 1634 he was commissioned with two others to advocate certain interests of the town before the General Court, and the next year 1635 he was chosen Selectman, and continued in that position for some time. In 1632 with his wife, Joanna, they were listed as Members of the first Church and "did enter into the Covenant". In 1635, the General Court granted him 100 acres of land "having borne great difficulties in the beginning." Their home stood in Crooked Lane, later called Bow Street near the Great House and what is now part of the City Square.

Joanna was the second wife of Deacon Edward Convers, who settled in Charlestown in 1630 with Governor Winthrop, and later helped to establish the town of Woburn. "He was accompanied on his journey to America by his wife Sarah and several children. She died January 14, 1662, and he was married (second) September following, to Joanna, widow of Ralph Sprague."


  1. Genealogical and Family History of the State of Maine, George Thomas Little, ed. Lewis Historical Publishing Co., New York, 1909. Vol. 4, p. 1865.


view all 28

Joanna Converse's Timeline

Fordington,St. George,Dorset,England
Age 14
August 15, 1623
Age 20
May 23, 1624
Age 21
Dorchester, Dorset, England
November 27, 1625
Age 22
Age 24
Age 25
Fordington,St. George,Drstsh,England
June 3, 1631
Age 28
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
September 14, 1634
Age 31
July 31, 1637
Age 34
Fordington, Dorset, England