Joanna Giffard, Lady Yester

Is your surname Giffard?

Research the Giffard family

Joanna Giffard, Lady Yester's Geni Profile

Records for Joanna Giffard

164,702 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joanna Giffard, Lady Yester

Also Known As: "Janet Giffard", "Johanna Gifford"
Birthplace: Gifford, Haddingtonshire, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Locherwarth, Pebbles, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Hugh Giffard, Lord of Yester and Joanna (Jonet) Douglas, Lady Yester
Wife of Sir Thomas de Hay of Locherworth
Mother of Rachel de la Haya, Heiress of Locherworth; Thomas de Hay; Janet Hay and William Hay of Lochorwart and Yester
Sister of Alicia Giffard of Yester; Euphemia Giffard and Mary (Margaret) Giffard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Giffard, Lady Yester

Joanna Giffard was the eldest of the four daughters, and was probably born in the period 1345-1350. She married Sir Thomas de Hay of Locherworth circa 1369. Sir Thomas de Hay had been one of the pledged hostages held by the English as part of the treaty arranged for the release of King David II. He was appointed the Sheriff of Peebles before 1373, and died between 1395 and 1399. In 1386 (Yester writ 35), Sir Thomas de Hay was called to represent the portioner interests of the four heiresses in the land of Ochtercummane. On Dec. 1, 1399, Joanna Giffard confirmed an earlier (1345) charter of her deceased father John Giffard. The document describes her as: "Joanna Hay, Lady Yester, spouse of the deceased Sir Thomas de Hay of Locherworth". Joanna Giffard was still living in January of 1401.

The known children of Sir Thomas de Hay and Joanna Giffard were:

  1. Sir Willam de Hay, (eldest son and heir who married Alicia de Hay of Erroll)
  2. John de Hay
  3. Daughter who married Sir William Borthwick


view all

Joanna Giffard, Lady Yester's Timeline

Gifford, Haddingtonshire, East Lothian, Scotland
Age 17
Midlothian, Scotland
Age 27
Midlothia, Scotland
Age 29
Dumfries-shire, , Scotland
Age 30
Yester, East Lothian, Scotland
Age 30
Lochorwart Castle, Gorebridge, Midlothian, Scotland
January 1401
Age 56
Locherwarth, Pebbles, Scotland