Is your surname Hopkins?

Research the Hopkins family

Joanna Hopkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Hopkins (Arnold)

Also Known As: "Joan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ilchester, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Yeovilton, Somersetshire, England
Place of Burial: Yeovilton, Somersetshire , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Arnold and Alice Arnold
Wife of William Thomas Hopkins
Mother of Frances Mann; Thomas Hopkins, Sr; William Hopkins and Elizabeth Inman
Sister of Thomasine Hacker; Margery Barnard (Arnold); Jane Dudley; William Arnold; Agnes Arnold and 7 others
Half sister of Nicholas Arnold; Eleanor Arnold; Elizabeth Arnold, of Ilchester; Unnamed Arnold and Thomas Arnold (Not an Immigrant)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Hopkins

Joane Arnold. Born bef 30 Nov 1577 in Ilcheseter, Somersetshire, England. At the age of <1, Joane was baptized in Ilcheseter, Somersetshire, England, on 30 Nov 1577. [1] Joane died in Yeovilton, Somersetshire, England, bef 10 Mar 1621/1622; she was 43. Buried on 10 Mar 1621/1622 in Yeovilton, Somersetshire, England. Church yard of St. Bartholomew. She was also known as Joanna.

Parents: daughter of Nicholas Arnold (ca. 1550-1622/23), tailor of Ilchester, and Alice Gully (1553-1596).

Married

  1. between 1611 and 1613 to William Hopkins.

3 children of William Hopkins and Joane Arnold include:

  1. Frances (<1614-1700)
  2. Thomas (<1616-1684)
  3. Elizabeth. Born bef 3 Jul 1619 in England. At the age of <1, Elizabeth was baptized in England on 3 Jul 1619.

Family Notes

Siblings: Thomasine bapt. 4 January 1571/2, Margery bapt. 30 August 1581, William bapt. 24 June 1587, Robert bapt. 18 October 1593, Elizabeth bapt. 9 April 1596.

Half Siblings: Thomas bapt. 18 April 1599 and Eleanor bapt. 30 July 1603.

Footnotes

  1. This article reprints a handwritten record dating back to the family of the immigrant WIlliam Arnold. Subsequent research has validated some of the dates, and thus the record appears original and trustworthy. The first section was written by William Arnold himself, the next by his son Benedict Arnold, the third by his son Josiah Arnold (1646), and the fourth by Josiah Arnold Jr. (1707). (Hubbard) [1]

Links

Sources

  1. Hubbard, Edwin. Early Records of the Arnold Family. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (1879), Vol. 33:427

-------------------- Joanna Arnold was born on 30 November 1577 in Ilchester,Somerset,England. She was christened on 30 November 1577 in Ilchester,, England. She died on 10 March 1621 at the age of 43 in Yeovilton,England. Joanna was buried on 10 March 1621 in Yeoviltown,, England.

Spouse: William Hopkins (LCJ3-H86). Joanna Arnold and William Hopkins were married on 13 October 1611 in Of Melcombe, Horsey, D, England.

view all 17

Joanna Hopkins's Timeline

1577
November 30, 1577
Ilchester, St. Mary's, Somerset, England
November 30, 1577
Ilchester, , England
December 10, 1577
Ilchester, Somersetshire, England
1577
Ilchester, Somersetshire, England
1611
October 13, 1611
Age 34
Ilchester, Somerset, , England
1612
1612
Age 35
1614
May 28, 1614
Age 37
Yeovilton, Somerset, , England
1616
April 16, 1616
Age 39
Chesselbourne, Somersetshire, England
1619
July 3, 1619
Age 42
Yeovilton,,Somerset,England
1620
March 10, 1620
Age 43
Yeovilton, Somersetshire, England