Joanna Towne (Blessing) (1595 - 1682) MP

‹ Back to Towne surname

Is your surname Towne?

Research the Towne family

Joanna Towne's Geni Profile

Records for Joanna Towne

177,042 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jone"
Birthplace: Caister-on-Sea, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Joanna Towne (Blessing)

(Ted Nadeau) There seems to be some confusion / debate about the parents (in particular the father) of Joanna Blessing.

e.g. John or William

From research, I think it is resolved as 'John' and any confusion might be due to the fact that Joanna married a 'William Towne'

This source supports 'John':

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~walkersj/WilliamTowne.html

Blessing Family

Generation No. 1

1. JOHN1 BLESSING1,2,3 was born 1549 of Somerlayton, Suffolk, England3. He married JOANNE PREISTE4,5,6 October 15, 1569 in Somerleyton Parish, Suffolk, England7,8. She was born 1553 of Somerlayton, Suffolk, England8.

Children of JOHN BLESSING and JOANNE PREISTE are:

  1. i. JULIAN2 BLESSING9,10,11,12, b. 1571, Somerlayton, Suffolk, England13,14; m. THOMAS GOOSE15,16,17.
  2. ii. WILLIAM BLESSING18,19,20, b. 1575, Somerleyton, Suffolk?, England21,22.
  3. 2. iii. ALICE BLESSING, b. 1577; d. Abt. February 1655/56, Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts.
  4. iv. MARGARET BLESSING23,24,25, b. 1580-159025; m. ROBERT BUFFAM26,27,28, August 23, 1613 at Great Yarmouth. She d. before 1634 when he remarried THOMASIN WARD. He d. August 06, 1669 at Salem, Essex Co., Massachusetts.
  5. v. JOANNA BLESSING, b. 1594, m. WILLIAM TOWNE.

This source also supports 'John'

http://www.angelfire.com/mi4/polcrt/Towne.html

Joanna was the daughter of John Blessing (b. 1549) of Somerlayton, Suffolk County, England, and Joanne Preiste (b. 1553)

This source also supports 'John'

http://boards.ancestry.myfamily.com/surnames.towne/233.2/mb.ashx

Joanna Blessing's record of baptism is from the Caister Parish Register. She was baptized in The Holy Trinity Church in the town of Caister on-Sea, Norfolk Co. The record reads:

22 Jun 1595 Jone BLESSING daughter of John and Jone.

--------------------

Joanna was the daughter of John Blessing (b. 1549) of Somerlayton, Suffolk County, England, and Joanne Preiste (b. 1553)

When Joanne [nee Blessing] Towne (b. 1594) came to the colonies her sister, Alice [nee Blessing] Firmage (b. 1577), and her brother-in-law, Robert Buffam, husband of her late sister, Margaret [nee Blessing] (b. 1580) (deceased) came too. Joanne Blessing was known as "Mother Goose." This was a misleading name, since it was her sister, Juliana [nee Blessing] (b. 1571) who married Thomas Goose. Juliana was the eldest daughter. William Blessing was their brother (b. 1575).

http://www.angelfire.com/mi4/polcrt/Towne.html

--------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~degroff/pafg235.htm#5005

view all 38

Joanna Towne's Timeline

1595
June 22, 1595
Caister-on-Sea, Norfolk, England
June 22, 1595
Caister-on-Sea, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1600
1600
Age 4
Bracely, Engl
1600
Age 4
Bracely,Engl
1600
Age 4
Bracely, Engl
1600
Age 4
Bracely, Norfolk, England
1620
March 25, 1620
Age 24
Braceby, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
March 25, 1620
Age 24
Yarmouth, St Nicholas, Norfolk, England
1621
February 16, 1621
Age 25
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England

Unfortunately, birth records are not available for Rebecca Towne, only baptismal records. Her actual birth may have been one or two months before her February 21 baptism. According to descendant Margaret Odrowaz-Sypniewska, she was the eldest of six children born in England (two other siblings were recorded as being born after reaching North America):
http://www.angelfire.com/mi4/polcrt/Towne.html

February 21, 1621
Age 25
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England

Unfortunately, birth records are not available for Rebecca Towne, only baptismal records. Her actual birth may have been one or two months before this date.

(Note on the date: the baptism took place on 21 February 1620/21. In the English calendar, February 21 was the 12th month of the year, and thus was recorded by their calendar as 1620. Because this was recognized as problematic when dealing with just about every other country, all of which used January 1 as New Years Day, these were customarily "double dated," i.e., 1620/21. To prevent confusion in our computerized date system, which inflexibly maintains a change of year at January 1, the second year is used, e.g., for this case, 1621.)