Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

Joanna Martin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Martin (Esten)

Also Known As: "Johanna Eustance"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Welch, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas I Esten and Ann Thomas
Wife of John Martin of Swansea
Mother of John Martin, Jr., of Swansea; Jemima Salisbury; Melatiah Martin; Ephraim Martin; Ann Round and 7 others
Sister of Thomas Esten and Henry Esten

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Martin

Parents: Thomas Esten (abt 1617 - 1691) & Ann Thomas (1623 - 1686)

Married:

  1. 26 APR 1671 Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts to John Martin (1635-1713) He was the son of Edward Martin and Judith Upham

Children include:

  1. Hannah Martin - 1739
  2. Jemima Martin 1672 - 1785
  3. Melatiah Martin 1673 - 1761
  4. Ephraim Martin 1676 - 1734
  5. Ebenezer Martin 1684 - 1727

Links

_________________________

  • Encyclopedia of Massachusetts, biographical--genealogical by Cutter, William Richard
  • https://archive.org/details/encyclopediaofma02cutt
  • https://archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofma02cutt#page/360/mode/1up
  • Robert Martin, of Badcombe, England, aged forty-four years, with wife Joane, same age, embarked from Weymouth, England, before March 20, 1635, and settled in Weymouth, Massachusetts. He was admitted a freeman, May 13, 1640. In 1645 he was in Plymouth Colony, where he was selectman in 1643, and later removed to Rehoboth. His will was dated May 6, 1660, bequeathing to wife Joane and children ; to brother, Richard Martin, and his children in England ; brother Abraham and cousin Roger Clap, of Dorchester. The widow Joane's will, in 1668, mentions "sister Smith, cousin Clap and the children he had by my kinswoman, Jane Clap ;" kinsman, John Ormsby ; cousins Grace, Thomas and Jacob Ormsby ; brother Upham's children at Malden, and others.
  • (I) Richard Martin, brother of Robert Martin and of Abraham Martin, was born in England, and came to New England about 1663. He also settled in Rehoboth, coming thither from England to accept the bequest of his brother, Robert. He made his will when very aged. It was proved May 7, 1695. He bequeathed to sons Richard and Francis, and Richard's eldest son, John, "who are in old England ; to son John, now with me ;" to John Ormsby, the eldest son of his daughter Grace, and to daughters, Grace Ormsby and Annis Chaffee. Abraham Martin also bequeathed to the children of brother Richard and of John Ormsby. Richard Martin was surveyor of highways in Rehoboth in 1669.
  • (II) John, son of Richard Martin, was born in England, and came to this country with his father about 1663, settling in Rehoboth, in that part afterward Swansea, and was one of the founders of the Baptist church at Swansea. He was a weaver by trade and a farmer, was appointed constable, June 6, 1671, surveyor
  • https://archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofma02cutt#page/361/mode/1up
  • of highways, June 3, 1673, and June 2, 1685. In 1673 he bought land on New Meadow Neck, near Hundred Acre Cove, and built a house north of Central bridge. He died March 21, 1713-14, aged eighty years. He married, April 26, 1671, Joanna Esten, born June 1, 1645, in Herefordshire, England, daughter of Thomas Esten, who came with Rev. John Myles from England to Rehoboth, and settled at North Providence. Children of John and Joanna (Esten) Martin: Jemima, born May 29, 1672 ; Melatiah, April 30, 1673 ; John, March 15, 1674; Ephraim, mentioned below; Ann, November 14, 1678; Manasseh, February 2, 1681 ; Johanna, February 15, 1683 ; Ebenezer, February 16, 1684; Judith, November 13, 1686.
  • (III) Ephraim, third son of John and Joanna (Esten) Martin, was born February 7, 1676, in Rehoboth, and settled on a farm in that town, north of the burying ground, where he died June 25, 1735. He married, October 18, 1699, Thankful Bullock, born June 27, 1681, died July 22, 1762, daughter of Samuel and Thankful (Reneff) Bullock. Children: Edward, born October 22, 1700; Thomas, May 18, 1702; Ephraim, April 19, 1704; Deliverance, September 3, 1706; Experience, 1707; Hopestill, January 16, 1710, Judith, March 28, 1714; Seth, February 24, 1716; Lydia, July 17, 1718; Benjamin, mentioned below; Elizabeth.
  • (IV) Benjamin, ... etc.

_____________________

____________________________

___________________________

view all 15

Joanna Martin's Timeline

1645
June 1, 1645
Welch, Herefordshire, England
1665
March 15, 1665
Age 19
Swansea, Bristol, Mass
1668
1668
Age 22
1671
April 26, 1671
Age 25
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1672
May 29, 1672
Age 26
Swansea, Bristol, Mass
1673
April 30, 1673
Age 27
Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1676
February 7, 1676
Age 30
Swansea, Massachusetts, United States
1678
November 14, 1678
Age 33
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1679
September 9, 1679
Age 34
Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Ma
1681
February 2, 1681
Age 35
Swansea, MA