Is your surname Betts?

Research the Betts family

Joanna Betts's Geni Profile

Records for Joanna Betts

537,863 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Betts (Chamberlain)

Also Known As: "Joane Chamberlain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Newton, Queens County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry C. Chamberlain, Sr. and Elizabeth Chamberlain
Wife of Richard Betts
Mother of Joanna Betts; Richard Betts, Jr.; Mary Swasey; Martha Betts; Elizabeth Sackett and 3 others
Sister of Samuel Chamberland
Half sister of John Chamberlain; Susanna Chamberlain; William Chamberlin; Ursala Chamberlain; Faith Huet and 2 others

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Joanna Betts

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/6173/mybetts.html

CAPT. RICHARD BETTS, ENGLAND TO LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK

Capt. Richard Betts b. 1613 m. Joanna Chamberlain

Thomas Betts s/o Richard m. Mercy Whitehead

Elizabeth Betts d/o Richard m. Capt. Joseph Sackett

Richard Betts, Ipswich 1648, said to have come from Hemel Hempstead, Co. Herts, removed to Newton, L.I. 1656, there was in high esteem many years and died 18 Nov. 1713, at the age of 100, to render wh. great number of years, doubtful the stupidity of tradition adds, that he dug his own grave. By wife, Joanna, Riker says, he had Richard; Thomas; Joanna, who married John Scudder; Mary, who married Joseph Swazey; Martha, who married Philip Ketchum; Elizabeth who was first wife of Joseph Sackett; and Sarah, who married Edward Hunt. Richard Betts, Newtown, L.I. son of the preceeding died 4 Nov 1711, leaving Richard, Robert, Thomas, Sarah, Elizabeth Joanna, Abigail, and Mary, beside widow Sarah, who may have been mother of all these children. (Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, p. 172)

view all 18

Joanna Betts's Timeline

1620
October 1620
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England
1639
1639
Age 18
Newton, Queens, New York, United States
1650
1650
Age 29
1650
Age 29
Newton, Queens, New York
1654
May 14, 1654
Age 33
Middenburgh (Present Elmhurst), (Present Queens Borough), New Netherlands (Present New York)
1657
1657
Age 36
1658
1658
Age 37
Newton, Queens, New York, United States
1662
1662
Age 41
Newtown,Queens,New York,USA
1662
Age 41
1711
March 16, 1711
Age 90
Newton, Queens County, Province of New York