Is your surname Redway?

Research the Redway family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Redway (Hildreth)

Also Known As: "Joanna Heldrech", "Joanna Heldrick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rehoboth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of James Redway
Mother of Timothy Radway and James Redway, Jr.

Managed by: dahgdp
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joanna Redway

"He (James Redway) married, first, Joanna Hildreth (Heldrech, Heldrick, etc.), daughter of Isaac Hildreth and Elizabeth Wilson, 18 Aug 1719, in Rehoboth (VR, 2:135). Born, 16 Nov 1695, in Woburn, Middlesex Co., Mass. (VR, 1:38). Died, 15 Feb 1741/2, in Rehoboth, in 47th yr. (g.s.). Death(2): 15 Feb 1742/3 (?), in Rehoboth (VR, 2:250 [entries not chronological; see NEHG Register 146:338n])."

[from Eugene Cole Zubrinsky's "Selected Branches of the Redway Family Tree"]

view all

Joanna Redway's Timeline

1682
1682
Rehoboth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1719
January 18, 1719
Age 37
rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusets
1728
September 26, 1728
Age 46
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusets
1733
October 8, 1733
Age 51
Rehoboth,Bristol,Mass
1742
February 15, 1742
Age 60