Joanna Roundy (Carter) (1824 - 1847)

‹ Back to Roundy surname

Is your surname Roundy?

Research the Roundy family

Joanna Roundy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johanna"
Birthplace: Benson, Rutland County, Vermont, United States
Death: Died in Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska Territory, United States
Cause of death: Canker
Managed by: LaNeda Jepsen Vancura
Last Updated:

About Joanna Roundy (Carter)

Born 26 November 1824 in Benson, Rutland County, Vermont, Joanna Carter was the daughter of John S. Carter and Elizabeth Kenyon, and the first wife of prominent Mormon pioneer Lauren Hotchkiss Roundy (1815 - 1900). They were married on 16 October 1842 in Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, and had two sons there. Soon after the birth of her second son, the family moved to Winter Quarters, Douglas County, Nebraska, where Joanna died on 5 February 1847. She was buried at Mormon Pioneer Cemetery, Grave #75, Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska.

Children

  1. Byron Donalvin Roundy (1844 - 1912)
  2. William Heber Roundy (1846 - 1899)

Sources

view all

Joanna Roundy's Timeline

1824
November 26, 1824
Benson, Rutland County, Vermont, United States
1842
October 16, 1842
Age 17
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1844
January 29, 1844
Age 19
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA
1846
February 5, 1846
Age 21
1847
February 5, 1847
Age 22
Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska Territory, United States
????
Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska, United States