Is your surname Stanton?

Research the Stanton family

Joanna Stanton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joanna Stanton (Gardner)

Also Known As: "Gardiner"
Birthplace: Roxbury,Suffolk,Massachusetts
Death: Died in Stonington,New London,Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Gardner, ll, of Roxbury and Lucy Gardner
Wife of Robert Stanton, Sr.
Mother of Joanna Denison; Lucy Stanton; Anna Stanton; Mary Denison; Robert Stanton, Jr., Rev. and 3 others
Sister of Capt. Andrew Gardner; Lieut. Thomas Gardner; Abigail Gardner; Mary Boylston; Peter Gardiner and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Stanton

Joanna Gardner, born 25 Jan 1657 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts; died Unknown in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. She married Robert Stanton 12 Sep 1677 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut; born 1653 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut; died 25 Oct 1724 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

alt spelling 'Gardiner,'

view all 16

Joanna Stanton's Timeline

January 25, 1657
November 16, 1677
Age 20
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
June 5, 1679
Age 22
Stonington, New London, CT
September 16, 1681
Age 24
Stonington, CT, USA
October 26, 1684
Age 27
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
February 3, 1686
Age 29
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA
December 7, 1689
Age 32
Stonington, New London, CT
January 9, 1693
Age 35
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
May 3, 1696
Age 39
Stonington, New London, CT
May 27, 1701
Age 44
Stonington, New London, CT