Is your surname Greene?

Research the Greene family

Joanne Greene's Geni Profile

Records for Joanne Greene

1,599,615 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanne Greene (Tattershall)

Also Known As: "Joan Tattersol", "Joanne Tatarsole", "Tallershall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gillingham, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island
Place of Burial: Conimicut Farm Cemetery, Warwick, Kent County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Tattershall and Margaret Tattershall
Wife of John "the Surgeon" Greene
Mother of Major John Greene; Peter Greene; Richard Greene; James "of Potowomut" Greene; Thomas Greene of Stone Castle and 5 others

Managed by: Steve Swales
Last Updated:

About Joanne Greene

From http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/frameset_search.asp

Joanne Tattershall Compact Disc #141 Pin #2148033 Pedigree

Sex:  F  

Event(s)

Birth:   1598 

 Wilts, County Stapleton, ENGLAND  
Death:   Oct 1643 

 Occupassnatuxet (aka Pastuxet, nka Warwick), Providence (now Kent) County, Rhode Island USA  
Burial:   Oct 1643 

 Conimicut Farm Cemetery, Warwick, Providence (now Kent) County, Rhode Island USA  

Parents

Father:  Richard Tattershall     Disc #141     Pin #2148643   
Mother:  Margaret Fox     Disc #141     Pin #2148644  

Marriage(s)

Spouse:  John "the Surgeon" Greene     Disc #141     Pin #2148032  
Marriage:  4 Nov 1619  
 St. Thomas Church, Salisbury, County Wiltshire, ENGLAND  

Other Event(s)

Note:     
 Robert GREENE and Joan TATTERSALL are my maternal 9th great grandparents.     
Note:     
 A descendant of the title "Lordship of Tattershall".     
Medical (Facts Pg):   1643  
 Died when Massachusetts overstepped their bounds & arrested their husbands. "...their wives & children were forced to be     

Notes and Sources

Notes:  Available on CD-ROM Disc# 141   
Sources:  Available on CD-ROM Disc# 141   

Submitter

Suzy GUGGENHEIMER 

United States of America


Submission Search: 3622220-0521108093518

URL:  http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=irisheyes 
CD-ROM:  Pedigree Resource File - Compact Disc #141 
CD-ROM Features:   Pedigree View, Family View, Individual View, Reports, Downloadable GEDCOM files, Notes and Sources. 
Order Pedigree Resource File CD-ROMS 

--------------------

   http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=irisheyes&id=I09785
   Apparently JOAN TATTERSHALL GREENE did not die at sea as was previously
   believed. JOAN sought refuge in Occupassnatuxet (aka Pastuxet, now
   Warwick), Rhode Island, from the Massachusetts authorities in 1643. She
   died there that year.
   The following year (1644) JOHN GREENE, with other leading men of the
   plantation, went to England and succeeded in obtaining a just assertion
   of their rights.
   JOAN TATTERSHALL, of Stapleton County, Wilts, the first wife of JOHN
   GREENE, the founder of the family in this country, was born in England,
   and was married November 4, 1619, in Salisbury. She was a connection of
   the family of GEORGE TATTERSHALL was seated at Satpleton County, Wilts,
   which is about five miles distant from his Salisbury home.
   The first of the family Eudo, of whom we have mentioned, came in with
   William the Conqueror, and obtained the "Lordship of Tattershall" in
   Lincolnshire. ROBERT TATTERSHALL, his great great grandson, married MABEL
   or ANNEBEL, eldest daughter of WILLIAM Earl of Arundel. Eudo seated
   himself in Lincolnshire, from which he took his surname. ROBERT
   TATTERSHALL became possessed of very large estates in 1244, particularly
   of the Castle and Manor of Buckenham in County Norfork, which was made
   their principal seat. His descendants were seated in Berkshire and
   Norforkshire and were held in high repute.
   SOURCE: "Ancestors of Forrest Greene In England and America", page 11
view all 22

Joanne Greene's Timeline

1598
1598
Gillingham, Dorset, England
1619
November 4, 1619
Age 21
Gillingham, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1620
August 15, 1620
Age 22
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1621
March 10, 1621
Age 23
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1624
March 25, 1624
Age 26
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1626
June 21, 1626
Age 28
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1626
Age 28
1628
June 4, 1628
Age 30
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1628
Age 30
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1630
October 3, 1630
Age 32
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England