Joanne Massey (Booth)

Is your surname Massey?

Research the Massey family

Joanne Massey (Booth)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanne Massey (Booth)

Nicknames: "Joanne Boothe", "Joan Booth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert Booth and Dulcia de Venables
Wife of Hamon (Hamnett) Massey, of Rixton
Sister of Ellen Legh (Booth); Sir William Bothe, Sheriff of Cheshire; Alice Hesketh; Margery Scarebrick (Booth); Phillip Booth Sir and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanne Massey (Booth)

  • 'Joan Bouth1
  • F, #327666
  • Last Edited=28 Dec 2008
  • ' Joan Bouth is the daughter of Sir Robert Bouth and Douce Venables.1 She married Hamond Massie.1
  • ' Her married name became Massie.1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 72. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p32767.htm#i327666
  • ___________
  • 'Joan Booth
  • 'F, b. circa 1434
  • Father Sir Robert Boothe b. c 1384, d. 16 Sep 1450
  • Mother Dulcis (Ducia, Dowse) Venables b. 1396, d. 23 Sep 1453
  • ' Joan Booth married Hamon Massey. Joan Booth was born circa 1434 at of Barton Eccles, Lancashire, England.
  • 'Family Hamon Massey b. c 1420
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1493.htm#i44864
  • ___________
  • Nothing is known of the manor of RIXTON until the beginning of the thirteenth century, when it formed one of the members of the fee of Warrington, (fn. 6) and in 1212 was held of William le Boteler by Alan de Rixton by knight's service and the payment of 1 mark; the assessment was one plough-land. As nothing is said of the origin of the tenure, which was 'of ancient time,' the Rixton family may have been in possession as early as the beginning of Henry I's reign. (fn. 7) Little can be discovered concerning them; the name Alan de Rixton occurs from 1200 to 1332, so that several successive lords of the manor must have borne it. (fn. 8)
  • Between 1212 and 1242 a moiety of the adjoining manor of Glazebrook was acquired and remained in the possession of the Rixtons and their successors; the combined holding was called the fifth part of a knight's fee; (fn. 9) and in the later inquisitions the service is variously stated as 20s. or 20s. 1½d., i.e. a mark for Rixton and half a mark for the moiety of Glazebrook. (fn. 10) Suit had to be done to the court of Warrington from three weeks to three weeks, but in 1300 William le Boteler conceded that for the future only one beadle need attend, instead of two. (fn. 11) The enfranchisement of the manor was obtained in 1598.
  • In the autumn of 1332 Alan de Rixton made a settlement of his manors and lands, his daughters Katherine, Sibyl, Elizabeth, Emma, Maud, Margaret, and Agnes, and their heirs male having the succession in turn. (fn. 12) The first of these about the same time married Hamlet, son of Robert de Mascy of Tatton in Cheshire, (fn. 13) and their descendants continued in possession down to the end of the eighteenth century. Hamlet died about 1360, (fn. 14) and was succeeded by his son Richard, who made a feoffment of the manors of Rixton and Glazebrook in 1384. (fn. 15) Other of Richard de Mascy's charters have been preserved, and he gave evidence in the Scrope v. Grosvenor trial in 1386. (fn. 16) He died before 1406, (fn. 17) leaving two sons, Hamlet and Peter, who married the daughters and coheirs of William de Horton of Hartford in Cheshire. (fn. 18)
  • Hamlet succeeded his father at Rixton, (fn. 19) and added to his possessions there by purchasing the lands of Richard the Smith. (fn. 20) He had several sons, of whom one, Thomas, became rector of Warrington. (fn. 21) He died 20 June, 1436, holding the manors of Rixton and Glazebrook of the Boteler trustees by knight's service and the rent of 20s.; his son and heir, William, was thirty-one years of age. (fn. 22) Little is known of William de Mascy, but by his marriage with Parnell, daughter and heir of Richard de Warburton of Burges in Cogshall, he increased his Cheshire lands. (fn. 23) 'Hamlet, his son and heir, was in 1438 married to Joan daughter of Sir Robert Booth, (fn. 24) and succeeded his father in 1448; (fn. 25) three years later the bishop of Lichfield granted him a licence for an oratory at Rixton. (fn. 26) In 1453 Hamlet made a settlement of his estates. (fn. 27) He died in April, 1462, leaving a widow and eight children. (fn. 28)'
  • From: 'Townships: Rixton with Glazebrook', A History of the County of Lancaster: Volume 3 (1907), pp. 334-340. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=41342 Date accessed: 22 April 2011.
  • __________________
view all

Joanne Massey (Booth)'s Timeline

1434
1434
Of Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1932
November 2, 1932
Age 498
December 7, 1932
Age 498
1961
March 8, 1961
Age 527
????
????