Joaquín Fernández de Córdoba y Pacheco (1787 - 1871)

public profile

17

Matches

0 0 17
Adds additional photo(s), occupation, sibling(s), spouse(s)child(ren).

View Joaquín Fernández de Córdoba y Pacheco's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Joaquín Fernández de Córdoba y Pacheco
  • Request to view Joaquín Fernández de Córdoba y Pacheco's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "VI Duque de Arión"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Madrid, España
Death: Died in Madrid, España
Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Joaquín Fernández de Córdoba y Pacheco

Spouses and children

  • Married 23 July 1814 to María de la Encarnación Álvarez de las Asturias Bohorquez y Chacón 1798-1863 (Parents : x x & María del Carmen de Chacón y Carrillo de Albornoz)
  • F María del Carmen Teresa Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez 1815-1817
  • M Joaquín Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez, Marqués de Povar 1816-1847
  • F María de la Encarnación Joaquina Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez 1817-1884
  • F Luisa María Cayetana Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez, Marquesa de Zugasti 1818-1880
  • M Pedro de Alcántara Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez, Marqués de Mirabel 1819-1883
  • M Alfonso Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez 1823-1903
  • F María Cristina Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez 1831-1893
  • M Gonzalo Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez, Conde de Gondomar 1834-1892
  • F María de la Blanca Jacoba Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez, Marquesa de Cubas 1835-1917
  • M Nicolás Fernández de Córdoba y Álvarez de las Asturias-Bohorquez, Marqués de Montalvo 1837-1919

Joaquin Fernandez de Cordova and Pacheco

  • (Madrid, April 22, 1787 - Madrid, October 1, 1871), Duke of Arion VI, VIII and IX Marquis de Malpica Mancera was a military man and Spanish aristocrat.

Life and family

  • He was the son of Manuel Antonio Fernandez de Cordova and Pimentel, Marquis of Malpica VII and Maria del Carmen Pacheco Tellez-Giron, who in 1775 had become Duchess of Arion V.
  • He had many family connections with the Court. Without going any further, his paternal grandfather, the Duke of Medina Celi XII, who died in 1789, was Lord Steward of Carlos III, Chief of the Royal Family before, Equerry to the Queen Dowager and Elizabeth Farnese, Prince of Carlos Asturias.
  • In 1793 he was appointed captain of the infantry regiment of the military orders that sent his father, and in 1799, was transferred to the Infantry Regiment of Malaga.
  • Marquis of Malpica dies in 1805, Don Joaquin heredándole. On the day of removal of the May 2 fought in front of a handful of peasants at the Bridge of Toledo to march after the army of Estremadura, was promoted to colonel of cavalry.
  • Participated in several actions against the French troops in March 1809 and was promoted to Brigadier on April 8, 1810. Participated in the Battle of Talavera and the Battle of Ocaña. In August 1811 he was appointed adjutant of General Brown and followed the movements of the army in Extremadura, Galicia and Castile.
  • After the war, he married on June 16, 1814 with Mary of the Incarnation Alvarez of Asturias Bohorquez, daughter of the Duke of Gor and King Ferdinand VII, he was appointed Brigadier cash. He succeeded his mother in the death of this ducal title in 1828. With such an important position, was appointed shortly after Great Gentleman of Spain with exercise and King easement.
  • For their sympathy with the movement of the Liberal Triennium was, after failure of his honors desproveído palatine by the so-called Decree of Andujar and only restored them in 1829 following the King's marriage with Maria Cristina of Bourbon-Two Sicilies.
  • With access to the throne of the new Queen Elizabeth II in 1833 his luck changed drastically since he enjoyed the full confidence of the Queen Regent. Senator for the province of Toledo in 1834, in 1839 he was awarded the Grand Cross of the Order of Carlos III and was named to his first post palatine, that of the Queen's Equerry.
  • In 1845 he was appointed senator for life and two years later reached the rank of Field Marshal, with whom he served from June 13, 1847 in the position of first chief General Commander of Royal Guard Alabarderos.
  • In 1854 he resigned as Groom and took a few months Sumillería Corps de la Reina. This was granted, by his repeated services to the Crown, Collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece on June 3, 1851.
  • In 1865 the Queen returned to appoint Sommelier in charge of the Royal Corps House, a position he held until the overthrow of Elizabeth II three years later.
  • His attitude after the revolution, in which he remained faithful to the Queen, refusing to swear the King Amadeo I made it lose all its degrees and military honors
view all 12

Joaquín Fernández de Córdoba, VI. duque de Arion's Timeline

1787
April 22, 1787
Madrid, España
1814
July 23, 1814
Age 27
1815
April 24, 1815
Age 28
1816
July 29, 1816
Age 29
Madrid, España
1817
June 27, 1817
Age 30
Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
1818
May 1, 1818
Age 31
Madrid, España
1819
August 7, 1819
Age 32
Granada, Andalucía, España
1823
July 8, 1823
Age 36
Córdoba, Andalucía, España
1831
September 6, 1831
Age 44
Madrid, España
1834
August 6, 1834
Age 47
San Ildefonso, Segovia, España