Joaquín María de Arteaga y Echagüe (1870 - 1947) MP

public profile

15

Matches

0 0 15
Adds occupation, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Joaquín María de Arteaga y Echagüe's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Joaquín María de Arteaga y Echagüe
  • Request to view Joaquín María de Arteaga y Echagüe's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "XVII Duque del Infantado"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: San Sebastián, Guipuzcoa, Basque Country, Spain
Death: Died in Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Joaquín María de Arteaga y Echagüe

  • Joaquin de Arteaga and Echague...
  • (English translation)
  • The Duke XVII of the Infantry was Joaquin de Arteaga and Echague Silva and Mendez de Vigo, (1870-1947). Born in San Sebastian and married in 1894 and Moreno Falguera Elizabeth, Countess of Santiago. Marques de Ariza, gained during the lifetime of his father the title of Marqués de Santillana, who had been in deshuso, and with such a title was known primarily. His first son died in 1900, then has three daughters and two sons Iñigo and Jaime.
  • He used his fortune for industrial companies, such as the use of multiple hops of the river Manzanares (Madrid) to produce electrical energy reaching the iliminación to Colmenar Viejo in 1902. Also beginning in 1898 the canal de Santillana, whose waters also reach Colmenar in 1902. Create Hydraulic Society in 1905 to supply water Santillana some neighborhoods in the north of Madrid to the Canal de Isabel II (which originally brought Lozoya river) gave no service. To do the Marquis de Santillana opened in 1908 Santillana Reservoir (near Manzanares el Real, Madrid). This water supply would result in extensive litigation with the Company of Canal de Isabel II by the monopoly of supply to Madrid. These suits were used by Sanchez de Toca as a weapon against Maura (conservative president of government) in 1905 and would be lost in 1913, but remained more lawsuits and claims are not resolved until the arrival of the Republic.
  • His artistic interests made ​​him buy and restore many old possessions of the Infantry Mendoza. So Madrid restored castle Viñuelas and Manzanares el Real (1909), Granada bought the castle of La Calahorra (1913) and tried in 1915 to bring the stones to Madrid. So did the palace and the Requessens Lazcano (Gerona). He restored the Spanish school in San Clemente in Bologna (Italy).
  • Monarchy, was in favor of neutrality in World War I, Knight of the Golden Fleece (1916) and deputy and senator during the reign of Alfonso XIII. He wrote his memoirs during the Republic. Not involved in the preparation of the Uprising and absconded with his son of Republican Madrid in the Civil War (1937). In 1931 the Duke of the Infantry had 17,171 hectares of land.
  • He was buried in the crypt was built for family vault in the cathedral of Toledo.
  • His daughter, Sister Cristina de Arteaga (1902-1984, a nun and prioress of the Spanish Jerónimas with beatification process in place since 2001) was a meticulous historian, among other books, wrote the family biography "The House of the Infantry."
  • Marquesado de Monte de Vay...

Rehabilitación en 1913:

  • (English translation)
  • Rehabilitation in 1913:
  • Joaquin Ignacio de Arteaga and Echagüe (1870-1947), X Marquis of Monte de Vay, Duke of Infantado XVII, XIII Armunia Marquis, Marquis of Ariza XII, XIV Marquess of Estepa, XVIII Marquis de Santillana, Marquis of Laula X (for rehabilitation in their favor in 1913), Marquis of Vivola XII, XVI Marquis de Cea, Marquis of Valmediano VII, XI marquis of Eliseda (for rehabilitation in their favor in 1921), V Comte de Corres, Count de la Monclova XI, XI Count of Santa Eufemia, eighteenth Earl of Real de Manzanares, XX Count of Saldana, fifteenth Earl of Cid (for rehabilitation in their favor in 1921).
  • Falguera and married Isabel Moreno, III Countess of Santiago. He was succeeded by his son:
  • Inigo de Loyola de Arteaga and Falguera (1905-1987), XI marquis of Monte de Vay, Eighteenth Infantry Duke, Duke of Francavilla XIV, Marquis of Armunia XIV, XIX Marquis de Santillana, Marquis of Ariza XIII, XV Marquis de Estepa, Marquis of Vivola XIII, XVII Marquis de Cea, VIII Valmediano Marquis, Earl of Corres VI, XII Count of Santa Eufemia, XII Count of Monclova, XXI Count of Saldana, nineteenth Earl of Real de Manzanares, Count del Cid, Count IV the Seraglio.
  • He married Ana Rosa and Santiago-Concha Martin, daughter of Antonio Martin and Montis, III Marquis of Linares.
  • He married Maria Cristina de Salamanca and Caro, Countess de Zaldivar VII. No descendants. Happened, from his first marriage, his daughter:
  1. Maria Cristina de Arteaga and Martin, XII Marquise de Monte de Vay, Married Juan Antonio de Leon y Urquijo.
  • <><>
  • Joaquín Ignacio de Arteaga y Echagüe (1870-1947), X marqués de Monte de Vay, XVII duque del Infantado, XIII marqués de Armunia, XII marqués de Ariza, XIV marqués de Estepa, XVIII marqués de Santillana, X marqués de Laula (por rehabilitación a su favor en 1913), XII marqués de Vivola, XVI marqués de Cea, VII marqués de Valmediano, XI marqués de la Eliseda (por rehabilitación a su favor en 1921), V conde de Corres, XI conde de la Monclova, XI conde de Santa Eufemia, XVIII conde del Real de Manzanares, XX conde de Saldaña, XV conde del Cid ( por rehabilitación a su favor en 1921).
  • Casó con Isabel Falguera y Moreno, III condesa de Santiago. Le sucedió su hijo:
view all

Joaquín María de Arteaga y Echagüe, XVII. duque del Infantado's Timeline

1870
August 5, 1870
San Sebastián, Guipuzcoa, Basque Country, Spain
1894
1894
Age 23
1902
1902
Age 31
1905
1905
Age 34
1909
December 27, 1909
Age 39
Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
1947
January 3, 1947
Age 76
Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain