Job Jacobsen Dishington

Is your surname Dishington?

Research the Dishington family

Job Jacobsen Dishington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Job Jacobsen Dishington

Also Known As: "Job Jacobssen Dissingtou", "Job Jacobsen Dischingthun"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bergen, Hordaland, Norway
Death: Died in Bergen, Hordaland, Norway
Place of Burial: Nykirken, Bergen (under prekestolen), Hordaland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Andersen Dishington and Lutzia Jansdatter Semb
Husband of Rebecca Holtermann and Maren Andersdatter Bus(h?)
Father of Anna Jobsdatter Dischington; Anders Jobsen Dishington; Jacob Jobsen Dishington; Lucia Jobsdatter Dishington; Jørgen Jobsen Dishington and 3 others
Brother of Anders Jacobsen Dishington; Jan Jacobsen Dishington; Anne Jacobsdatter Dishington; Wenche Jacobsdatter Dishington; Ahl Jacobsdatter Dishington and 6 others

Occupation: Kjøpmann og skipsreder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Job Jacobsen Dishington

http://www.nermo.org/slekt/d0052/g0000054.html#I19166

   * RESIDENCE: 21 Feb 1665, Tok borgerskap i Bergen
   * OCCUPATION: Kjøpmann og skipsreder
   * BIRTH: 2 Jun 1635, (Jacob ?) Bergen (2 Jan ?)
   * DEATH: 22 Nov 1699, Bergen (2 Nov ?)
   * BURIAL: 29 Nov 1699, Nykirken, Bergen ('under prekestolen') 

-------------------- Antar Anna og Jørgen er søsken av Lucia, men de kan også være et ledd senere.

Job og Karen gift 01.01.1664

Job står som eier av 9 skip i Bergens handelsflåte i 1688,

Borgerskap i Bergen 21. april 1665 Job Jacobssen Dissingtou http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/gen/vis/37/pc00000000019235

Diskusjon om Job her / kilde: [http://forum.arkivverket.no/topic/107513-21799-job-jacobsoen-dissingtons-foreldre-og-hustru]

view all 14

Job Jacobsen Dishington's Timeline

1635
June 2, 1635
Bergen, Hordaland, Norway
1664
January 1, 1664
Age 28
Bergen, Norway
1666
August 8, 1666
Age 31
Bergen
1669
January 14, 1669
Age 33
Bergen
1670
August 11, 1670
Age 35
Bergen
1671
November 8, 1671
Age 36
Bergen
November 8, 1671
Age 36
Bergen
1674
March 14, 1674
Age 38
Bergen
1676
January 1, 1676
Age 40
Bergen, Bergen, Hordaland, Norway
1679
October 11, 1679
Age 44
Bergen