Jo Palmer (Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker (1922 - 2006)

‹ Back to Palmer surname

View Jo Palmer (Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jo Palmer (Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker
  • Request to view Jo Palmer (Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Balmer Slowtalker"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Tucson, AZ, USA
Managed by: Danny "Dan" Drollinger
Last Updated:

About Jo Palmer (Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker

One of the First 29 Navajo Code Talkers. Joe Palmer

Birth: Mar. 10, 1922, USA Death: Nov. 18, 2006 Tucson Pima County Arizona, USA


One of the last of the Navajo Code Talkers from World War II. As a Marine in World War II, Palmer and 28 other Code Talkers used their native language to transmit military messages on enemy tactics, Japanese troop movements and other battlefield information by telephone and radio. The Code Talkers took part in every assault the Marines conducted in the Pacific from 1942 to 1945. Their work was impossible for the enemy to decode. After the war, Palmer and the others were told to keep the Navajo code a secret. Even after the information was declassified in 1968, they were reluctant to discuss it or take credit for their deeds. Surviving members received the Congressional Gold Medal in 2000 for their service. Four are still alive. Joe died at the Veterans Affairs Medical Center at age 84.


Burial: Desert Lawn Memorial Park Yuma Yuma County Arizona, USA


Created by: Me and Bobbie Record added: Dec 03, 2006

view all

Joe Palmer (originally Balmer Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker's Timeline

1922
March 10, 1922
2006
November 18, 2006
Age 84
Tucson, AZ, USA
????
Yuma, AZ, USA