Joe Palmer (originally Balmer Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker

Is your surname Palmer?

Research the Palmer family

Joe Palmer (originally Balmer Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jo Palmer (Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker

Also Known As: "Balmer Slowtalker"
Death: Died in Tucson, AZ, USA
Place of Burial: Yuma, AZ, USA
Managed by: Danny Franklin Drollinger
Last Updated:

About Joe Palmer (originally Balmer Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker

One of the First 29 Navajo Code Talkers. Joe Palmer

Birth: Mar. 10, 1922, USA Death: Nov. 18, 2006 Tucson Pima County Arizona, USA

One of the last of the Navajo Code Talkers from World War II. As a Marine in World War II, Palmer and 28 other Code Talkers used their native language to transmit military messages on enemy tactics, Japanese troop movements and other battlefield information by telephone and radio. The Code Talkers took part in every assault the Marines conducted in the Pacific from 1942 to 1945. Their work was impossible for the enemy to decode. After the war, Palmer and the others were told to keep the Navajo code a secret. Even after the information was declassified in 1968, they were reluctant to discuss it or take credit for their deeds. Surviving members received the Congressional Gold Medal in 2000 for their service. Four are still alive. Joe died at the Veterans Affairs Medical Center at age 84.

Burial: Desert Lawn Memorial Park Yuma Yuma County Arizona, USA

Created by: Me and Bobbie Record added: Dec 03, 2006

view all

Joe Palmer (originally Balmer Slowtalker), Navajo Code Talker's Timeline

March 10, 1922
November 18, 2006
Age 84
Tucson, AZ, USA
Yuma, AZ, USA