Is your surname Hobbs?

Research the Hobbs family

Joel Hobbs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joel Hobbs

Also Known As: "Thomas"
Birthplace: Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Piney River, Hickman County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Vincent Hobbs, Sr. and Mary Hannah Hobbs
Husband of Nancy Hobbs; Nancy Hobbs and Nancy Hobbs
Father of Ruth Hobbs; Joel Claiborne Hobbs and Richard Hobbs
Brother of Rebecca Blanton; Mary Hanna Benham; Vincent Hobbs Jr.; Hannah Blanton (Hobbs); James Hobbs and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joel Hobbs

Thomas was born in 1749 in Maryland on the Potomac River where modern day Hagerstown, MD is located. Thomas was a grown man when his father Vincent Sr. and the whole family moved to Southwest Virginia (Washington then Lee County). It is believed that Thomas and a couple of his brother scouted out the area before the big move.

Thomas fought in the Revolutionary War at Kings Mountain, NC and was later wounded during the Cherokee Wars from which he received 100 acres from the government.

Thomas first married Nancy Baber and fathered Richard my GGGG Grandfather. Later married Nancy Hall after the death of Nancy. Moved to Tennessee where he died in 1844 in Big Piney, Wilson County, Tennessee.

Thomas Hobbs purchased his land from the Loyal Land Co. grant in 1773, lying in Fincastle Co., on Cripple Creek contianing 68 acres and recorded by William Preston 2/10/1773

view all

Joel Hobbs's Timeline

Province of Maryland
Age 26
Wythe, VA, USA
Age 53
January 4, 1804
Age 55
Age 104
Piney River, Hickman County, Tennessee, United States