Jørgen (Georgius) Petersen (Petræus)

public profile

Is your surname Petersen (Petræus)?

Research the Petersen (Petræus) family

Jørgen (Georgius) Petersen (Petræus)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jørgen (Georgius) Petersen (Petræus) (Provst)

Also Known As: "Georgius Petraeus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Åbenrå, Rise, Åbenrå, Danmark
Death: Died in Tønder, Danmark
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Petræus and Wiebke Nielsdatter
Husband of Anne Elisabeth Johannsdatter Meiger
Father of Johannes Jørgensen; Margrethe Jørgensdatter Petræus; Elizabeth Petraeus; Agnete Jørgensdatter; Jørgensdatter Petraeus and 1 other

Occupation: Sognepræst, Provst i Tønder, Songepræst & Provst i Tønder, sognepræst i Tønder, Provst
Managed by: Flemming Allan Funch
Last Updated:

About Jørgen (Georgius) Petersen (Petræus)

Provst i Tønder

Kapellan i Tønder fra 1550

Provst fra 1561 til sin død

-------------------- Rådmann i Ribe. Borgermester 1554-71. Kilde: nermo.org -------------------- Jørgen Pedersen. Born: circa 1525 Aabenraa, Duchy of Schleswig (Danmark). Occupation: 1554-1585 Parish Clergyman (Sognepræst) for Tønder. Title: Pastor. Residence: Tønder, Duchy of Schleswig. Married: circa 1555 Anne Elisabeth Johansdatter Meiger; Rendsburg, Duchy of Schleswig. Occupation: 1561 Dean (Provst) for Tønder. Died: 2 August 1585 Tønder, Duchy of Schleswig

view all 12

Jørgen (Georgius) Petersen (Petræus)'s Timeline

1525
1525
Åbenrå, Rise, Åbenrå, Danmark
1557
1557
Age 32
Tønder
1561
1561
Age 36
1562
July 13, 1562
Age 37
Tønder, Tønder, Danmark
1565
1565
Age 40
1570
1570
Age 45
Tønder
1585
February 1585
Age 60
August 2, 1585
Age 60
Tønder, Danmark
????
????