Johan Adam Hartman, SV/PROG

Is your surname Hartman?

Research the Hartman family

Johan Adam Hartman, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johan Adam Hartman, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Jan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rosslau, aan Elbe-rivier, Anhalt, Duitsland
Death: Died in Drakenstein
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Philip Hartman and Anna Catharina Catharina Beyers
Husband of Maria Elizabeth de Beer, a2b5 SM and Judith Strydom, b4c8 SM
Father of Johannes Philippus Hartman, b1; Christiaan Godlieb Hartmann, b2; Johannes Philippus, b1 Hartman; Hendrik Josephus Hartman, b3; Johan Adam Hartman b4 and 6 others

Occupation: skoen maker, a.Soldier 1748 later shoemaker in Capetown & Stellenbosch, Skoenmaker(Kaapstad)
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Johan Adam Hartman, SV/PROG

Born on 2 Aug 1728 in Rosslau Germany. Arrived in south africa on the ship Witsburgh n 1748 working as a soldier for the north East Indian Company. He received citizenship in 1752 and worked as a shoemaker in Stellenbosch.

HARTMANN JOHANN ADAM (S), according to W. Schmidt, p. 129, original name HORTMANN. -Rosslau. Arr. 1748 as so., b. 1752, a shoemaker, resident at Stellenbosch and Cape Town. ~ 17.12.1752 Maria Elisabeth de Beer, wid. Friedrich Zappel (q.v.); (2) 1.1.1758 Judith Strydom. 11 children. + 8.1.1801 at the age of 73. (GMR 1748-52; Rqq. 1752: 83, 1765: 103, 1783: 106 ; Test. O.C. 8: 75 and 40: 3 ; Test. CJ 1176: 35 and CJ 1094-46; Stellenbosch Arch., vol. 664: 44; G.R. nr. 159.) - Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946) -------------------- Is gebore Augustus 02 1728 in Rosslau, gelee aan die Elbe-revier, provinsie Anhalt, Duitsland.Hy kom in1748 met die skip Wittsburgh na Suid Africa as soldaat in diens van die V.O.C. en kry burgerregte in 1752.Was n schoenmaker in Kaapstad en later in Stellenbosch. Woon ten minster tot 1783 in Kaapstad, want hy doen aansoek vir eienaarskap van die laaste van drie afsonderlike erwe grensend aan sy woon-erf in Tafelvallei

view all 16

Johan Adam Hartman, SV/PROG's Timeline

1728
August 2, 1728
Rosslau, aan Elbe-rivier, Anhalt, Duitsland
1730
November 26, 1730
Age 2
Rosslau, Anhalt, Germany
1752
December 17, 1752
Age 24
1753
1753
Age 24
1753
Age 24
1754
1754
Age 25
1758
January 1, 1758
Age 29
1759
October 21, 1759
Age 31
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1801
January 8, 1801
Age 72
Drakenstein
????