Johan Peter Ball

Is your surname Ball?

Research the Ball family

Johan Peter Ball's Geni Profile

Records for Johan Ball

2,009,893 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johan Peter Ball

Nicknames: "Peter Ball"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mauchenheim, Pfatz, Bayern, Germany
Death: Died in Albany, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Ball and Anna Catherina Ball
Husband of Anna Margaretha Ball
Father of Johann Jacob Ball, UEL; Anna Dorothea Ball; Catharina Eilsabeth Petri; Johannes Ball; Johann Friedrich Ball and 2 others

Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Johan Peter Ball

Johan Peter Ball

Peter Ball was born 1699 in Mauchenheim Germany the son of Johannes Ball and Anna Catherina Ball (Adam). Although his name was Johan Peter Ball he was always referred to as Peter Ball.

Immigration

His family immigrated in 1709 with hundreds of other German Palatines. With him were his mother Anna Catherina Ballin (Adam), his father Johann Ball, his sister Anna Maria, and his brother Frederic. His mother, sister, and brother were held upon arrival at Governors Island because of the sickness encounter in the voyage upon which at least 450 people died. There is no record of his father and he was presumed to have died either on the voyage or shortly thereafter.

Life

Along with other Palatine immigrants, Anna Catherina and her three children were taken to West Camp on the Hudson River. They were housed in rough shacks an given subsistence by the English Crown in return for their labor removing pine pitch from the trees. They appeared on the subsistence list for two years.

The one son Frederic was taken to the Manor house to work for the owner of the Land Grant, Robert Livingston. He remained there 1710/1711. Anna Maria was married in 1711 to a Christopher Bellross.

Peter and his mother moved from the camp when the rations were discontinued. Johan Peter Ball (Peter Ball) was naturalized in Albany, NY March 1715/16.

A Ball family history by James Guinn Ball says they then moved on to Princeton Hamlet near Schenectady. This land grant may have been originally a Dutch land grant authorized by Holland to encourage the owners to populate the grant with at least 50 families. In time the plots were given or possibly sold to the occupants. Due to the burning of Schenectady any records of these proceedings were destroyed along with other records of marriages and births.

The move to Princetown (not Princeton) may be family lore probably based on the fact that Peter's son Johannes owned land in Princetown when he died.[1]

The family may have been living in Beaverdam (now Berne)[2] in what is now Albany County, NY before 1733 when son Jacob was baptized at the Schoharie Lutheran Church.

Marriage and Children

Peter Ball married to Anna Margaretha Ballen probably in the year 1720. They had 11 children:

John Peter Ball (Nov 11 1722)

Johannes Ball (May 15 1724)

possibly Maria Ball (abt 1726)

Catherina Elizabeth Ball (abt. 1727) married a man named Petri.

Anna Dorothea Ball b. 1730

Johan Jacob Ball b. 1732/33

Johan Frederich Ball b. 1735/36

Johan Jurrie Ball b 1740 died young.

Johan Henerick Ball b. 1743

Johan George Ball (1744)

William Wilhelm Ball (abt 1747)

John Pieter Ball (Peter Ball) was a member of the Schoharie Reformed Church April 1 1743

Death

John Peter Ball (Peter Ball) died by Nov. 4 1753[3]

Sources

1.↑ Will of Johannes Ball

2.↑ Harold Miller, Berne Historical Project

3.↑ Banns posted at the Schoharie Reformed Ch. for Jacob Ball, s/o the late Piter Bal. to Maria Elisabeth Mann, d/o Piter Mann.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Schoharie reformed Church with mentions of the Ball family

view all 11

Johan Peter Ball's Timeline

1699
May 11, 1699
Mauchenheim, Pfatz, Bayern, Germany
1722
1722
Age 22
Scoharie, Scoharie, New York, United States
1724
May 15, 1724
Age 25
Scoharie, Albany, New York, United States
1731
March 9, 1731
Age 31
Berne, Albany, New York, United States
1737
1737
Age 37
Scoharie, New York, United States
1753
November 4, 1753
Age 54
Albany, New York, United States
1753
Age 53
????
????
????