Johan Birger Gustafsson (1883 - 1912) MP

public profile

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds father and sibling(s).

View Johan Birger Gustafsson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johan Birger Gustafsson
  • Request to view Johan Birger Gustafsson's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ruotsinpyhtää/Strömfors Finland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Svenskby, Strömfors, Finland
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:

About Johan Birger Gustafsson

Titanica

  • Name: Mr Johan Birger Gustafsson
  • Born: Friday 15th June 1883
  • Age: 28 years
  • Last Residence: in Ruotsinphyhtää Finland
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 3101277 , £7 18s 6d
  • Destination: New York City New York United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Johan Birger Gustafsson, 28, the son of Maria Lovisa Gustafsson, was born on June 15, 1883. He worked as a farmer in Kejtala, Strömfors (Ruotsinpyhtää), near Lovisa, Southern Finland and was married to Jenny Johansson with three children: Edvard, Ines and Anna Greta.

Birger had shortly before the trip finished building his new house, and a month before sailing, on March 12, his daughter Anna Greta was born. Birger's intention was either to take the family to USA later or settle down in Kejtala. Birger had found construction work with his brother and brother in law in the USA. Birger, his brother Vilhelm, his sister Mathilda and her husband Karl Alfred Backström travelled from Hangö to Hull on the Polaris and boarded the Titanic at Southampton. Karl, Birger and Vilhelm were lost in the sinking, Birger's body was never found. His widow later received £250 in compensation.

References

  • Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements

  • Leif Snellman, Finland
view all

Johan Birger Gustafsson's Timeline