Johann Conrad Marnewick, SV/PROG

Is your surname Marnewick?

Research the Marnewick family

Johann Conrad Marnewick, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Conrad Marnewick, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Johan Coenraad MARNEWECK"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grünberg, Giessen, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in South Africa, Cape
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Melchior Marnewick and Anna Margaretha Schmidt
Husband of Engela Elizabeth Otto, SM
Father of Johan Coenraad Marneweck, b1; Johanna Wilhelmina Margaretha Marneweck; Johannes Marneweck, b3; Johanna Christina Marneweck and Anna Margaretha Marneweck, b4
Half brother of Johan J. SCHRECENGOST and Johann H. SCHRECKENGOST

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johann Conrad Marnewick, SV/PROG

Johan Conrad Marneweck was born in Gruneberg, Hesse, Germany. Son of Johan Melchior and Anna Margaretha Schmidt. He arrived in South Africa in 1774 as soldier. Later lywag van die Goewerneur. In 1794 he was banded due to "grafskending" but escaped inland on 23.10.1794. He married Engela Elizabeth Otto on 22 February 1784.

Verw/Sources:

1. Geslagregister van die Vroeë families van Suid Afrika.- C C de Villiers

2. Cor Pam's Groot Afrikaanse familienaamboek.

3.. S A Genealogy

====================================================

I believe the document "Names of German Immigrants 1652-1806" attached to this profile is the most reliable document about the first name, middle name and surname for this profile. In the absence of a birth certificate we have to rely on these official historical records and not what is claimed by the many genealogy sites. Since he was born in Germany it is more likely that he would have been named with the German names "Johann" and "Conrad" instead of the Dutch version of the names "Johan" and "Coenraad. I hope it will be kept like this until we find solid proof for the opposite. The children's names were for obvious reasons influenced by the presence of the families in the Cape during Dutch rule and they should remain the same. I firmly believe the surname changes took place when the English influences started to affect the South African way of life after occupation in 1806. Marnewecks/Marnewicks originating from South Africa are living in many countries around the world and we can be proud of our heritage and how we can enrich the world with "our" culture. Coenraad Marneweck 4 October 2014

====================================================

Assuming that Anna Margaretha did not die in 1931 (as indicated on her profile in geni.com) - seeing that Her second son Johan Jost SCHRECENGOST was born in 1736 and her third son Johann Heinrich SCHRECKENGOST on 24 July 1751 and allowing (give or take) 2 years for divorce & remarriage proceedings Anna Margaretha could have married her first husband Johann Conrad Marneweck any time between 1719 (when she was 16) and 1934 when she was 31). Johan Melchior must have been at least an adult when he married her and fathered Johann Conrad Marneweck. Johan Melchior Marneweck died (geni.com) in 1810 (81 years after 1719). If he fathered a son in 1719 (at age 16 or older)and he died in 1810 he must have been a very old man (close to or over 107). Assuming this was not possible and he fathered Johann Conrad in circa 1734 he must have been much younger than his wife (born 1703). If he was 16 in 1734 (i.e. born in 1718) he died at age 92. Any earlier date for the birth of Johann Conrad would make Johan Melchior much older at date of death. He also would have been 15 years younger than his wife (also difficult to contemplate). THE BEST IS YET TO COME - If Johan Conrad was born 1720 he was 1. 54 years old when he came to South Africa in 1774; 2. 64 years old when he married Engela Elizabeth Otto in 1784; 3. 72 years old when he fathered his last child Anna Margaretha Marneweck, b4 on March 18, 1792; and 4. 74 years old when he was sentenced as ("De Jonge" Marneweck) to imprisonment for Desecration of graves in October 1794. The closer we move to 1734 (the birth date of his younger brother Johan Jost SCHRECENGOST minus 2 years for divorce, remarriage and pregnancy of his mother) the younger he gets when all the mentioned incidents occurred but he could never have been called "De Jonge" Marneweck by the Court in 1794. Coenraad Marneweck 4 October 2014

view all

Johann Conrad Marnewick, SV/PROG's Timeline

1784
February 22, 1784
Suid Afrika, Kaap
May 23, 1784
Oudtshoorn, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1786
1786
Cape , South Africa
1787
1787
Kaapstad, Kaap, Suid Afrika
1789
1789
Swellendam, Cape, South Africa
1792
March 18, 1792
Cape, South Africa
1832
1832
South Africa, Cape
1832
1832
????
Grünberg, Giessen, Hesse, Germany