Johan Freidrich August Klee

Is your surname Klee?

Research the Klee family

Johan Freidrich August Klee's Geni Profile

Records for Johan Freidrich August Klee

77,446 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Johan Freidrich August Klee

Also Known As: "August Klee"
Birthplace: Schwabenland, Germany
Death: Died in Dordrecht, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Ernestine Carolina Pfitzer
Father of Louise Eleanor Knickelbein; Fritz Wilhelm Klee; George August Klee; Frantz Klee; Elizabeth Klee and 2 others

Managed by: Schalk Willem Klee
Last Updated:

About Johan Freidrich August Klee

Surname per Enlistment papers KLEE First name per enlistment papers August TNA WO REF WO/15/014 Surnames per paylists and other sources KLEE First Names per various sources August (Johann Friedrich August) Age at Enlistment 25 Age months

Height ft 5 Height Inches 4 Complexion


Hair blonde Distinctive mark or scar

Occupation on enlistment miller Origin at Enlistment Merseberg Country of origin Prussia Next of kin [not stated] First recorded rank Corporal Original Regiment 5th Light Original Regiment Ref Number 200 Final Reg 2nd Reg New Regiment Number 200 Enlistment date 1856/01/16 Date of Discharge 1861/03/31 Reason for Discharge Regiment Disbanded Discharge Comments promoted to Sergeant 1 Sep 1857 PRO Ref WO/15/099/3473 PL 1856-10-14

PL Nov 1856 - Feb 1857 1856/11/10-1857/02/28 disembarked 16 Jan 1857 PL 1857 March 1857/03/01-03/31 PL 1857 April - June 1857/04/01-06/30 PL 1857 Jul - Sep 1857/07/01-09/30 PL 1857 Oct-Dec 1857/10/01-12/31 PL 1858 Jan - March 1858/01/01-03/31 PL 1858 April - June

PL 1858 Jul - Sep

PL 1858 Oct - Dec 1858/10/1-12/31 PL 1859 Jan-Mar

PL 1859 Apr-Jun 1859/04/01-06/30 PL 1859 Jul - Sep

PL 1859 Oct-Dec

PL 1860 Jan - Mar 1860/01/01-03/31 PL 1860 Apr Jun

PL 1860 Jul Sep 1860/07/01-09/30 From 2nd Reg 1 Sept PL 1860 Oct Dec 1860/10/01-12/31 PL 1861 Jan Mar 1861/01/01-03/31 PL 1861 Apr June

PL 1861 Jul Sep Final

Place originally settled Hanover Place of abode at time of Naturalisation/ Place settled Hanover Year of arrival SA 1857/01/16 spouse's Surname PFITZER Spouse's first name Ernestine Carolina * cir 1840 (died 1900) Date of marriage

Place of Marriage


Item 4006 Film Number 1295028 Title Naturalisations - 1865 - 1866 Other Sources

Source - Malherbe

SAG Volumes

Unigue onboard ref number 1303 On board Paylist picture number DSC06256 Source Code NAT GG 601 Date of Naturalisation 1865/12/09 List of Settlers

Date of Birth

Place of Birth/Origin

Child 1 August Child 2 Fritz Child 3 Frantz Child 4 Louise Eleanora +cir 1914 Cape X Carl KRIEKELEIN Child 5 Elizabeth X Frans OPPERMANN Child 6 Magdalena X Sam DANIELS Child 7 Frederika X Carl JAHNS Child 8

Source of Birth/family

Ship arrived on Sultana Occupation

Researchers NAAIRS REF naairs: Death Notice: Johann Freidrich August KLEE CAPE: MOOC 6/9/1442 1845 (1919)

Estimated year of birth 1830


Information from the book 'Deutsche Wanderung nach Südafrika im 19. Jahrhundert' by Werner Schmidt-Pretoria KLEE: established member of the German Crimean Legion, chairman of Hanover (Kaffraria) 'Agricultural Society'; 212

The Argus Annual and South African Directory 1890 List of Germans Naturalized in British Kaffraria in the Year 1865-66 Klee, August

view all

Johan Freidrich August Klee's Timeline

Schwabenland, Germany
July 20, 1863
Age 33
November 24, 1864
Age 34
Winterberg, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Age 51
Age 76
Dordrecht, Eastern Cape, South Africa