Johan Gysbert Cornelis de Bruyn, b4c10d8e8

Is your surname de Bruyn?

Research the de Bruyn family

Johan Gysbert Cornelis de Bruyn, b4c10d8e8's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johan Gysbert Cornelis de Bruyn, b4c10d8e8

Also Known As: "Ds.", "Reverend"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swellendam, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel de Bruyn, b4c10d8 and Maria Constantia Wahl, b6c7
Husband of Aletta Helena Louw
Brother of Daniel Pieter Arend De Bruyn, b4c10d8e7
Half brother of Helena Catharina Susanna Sprengler, b4c10d8e1; Philip Ludovicus de Bruyn, b4c10d8e2; Aletta Gertruida Coetzee, b4c10d8e3; William Jacobus Johannes de Bruyn, b4c10d8e4; Daniel Jacob de Bruyn, b4c10d8e5 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johan Gysbert Cornelis de Bruyn, b4c10d8e8

From 1918 to 1939 he was the representative for the Cape Church(s).

view all

Johan Gysbert Cornelis de Bruyn, b4c10d8e8's Timeline

1868
June 20, 1868
Swellendam, Cape, South Africa
August 2, 1868
August 2, 1868
Swellendam, Cape, South Africa
1894
June 28, 1894
Age 26
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
1894
- 1911
Age 25
South Africa

Selections from the Smuts Papers Volume 4 November 1918-August 1919 p315

De Bruyn, Rev Johan Gysbert Cornelius. Minister of Religion. Born 20 June 1868, Swellendam, Cape Town. Minister at Brandfort 1894-1904, and Winburg 1904-1910 and Scribia of the Dutch Reformed Church of the Orange Free State/ Retired from the Pulpit 1911 and held administrative offices in the Church in the Cape Provence 1913-1939. Died 28 March 1942.

1942
March 28, 1942
Age 73