Johan Heironymous Greisler Lt., U.E.L.

Is your surname Greisler?

Research the Greisler family

Johan Heironymous Greisler Lt., U.E.L.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Johan Heironymous (Jeronimus) Greisler, Lt., U.E.L.

Also Known As: "Geronimous Chrysler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: West Camp, Ulster, New York, USA
Death: Died in Schoharie, Schoharie, New York, USA
Place of Burial: Schoharie, Schoharie, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Phillip Kruessler and Anna Catharina Braun
Husband of Maria Margaret Chrysler and Maria Margaretha Hilsinger
Father of Baltassar Chrysler; Adam Crysler, Lieut., U.E.L.; Johannes (Johannes) Greisler, U.E.L.; Balthus (Balthassar) Greisler; Philip Greisler, Lieu. Col., U.E.L. and 10 others
Brother of Johann George Kreussler; Johan Heinrich Valentin Greisler; Anna Catharina Graad and Anna Elizabeth Bouck

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johan Heironymous Greisler Lt., U.E.L.

Johan Hieronymous (know as Jeronimus) was a large landowner near Schoharie, New York.

He served the British Crown in 1746 fighting against French forces in Quebecas a Lieutenant.

Jeronimus had children with his wife Maria Margaret Brown (Braun); Adam, Balthus, Elizabeth, Philip, Margaret, John, William, Maria and George.

The family home was built at Fultonham near the village of Schoharie. His death is recorded in the records of the Schoharie Lutheran Church. 
view all 20

Johan Heironymous Greisler Lt., U.E.L.'s Timeline

1713
March 6, 1713
West Camp, Ulster, New York, USA
March 16, 1713
West Camp, Ulster, New York, USA
1731
October 16, 1731
Age 18
West Camp, New York
1732
1732
Age 18
Green (Ulster), New York, USA
1734
1734
Age 20
1734
Age 20
Foulton Twp. Schoharie, New York
1737
1737
Age 23
Schoharie, New York
1739
1739
Age 25
Foulton Twp, Schoharie, New York
1741
1741
Age 27
1741
Age 27