Johann I Stammvater von Pfalz-Neumakt, Pfalzgraf, Herzog in Bayern. (1383 - 1443)

public profile

Is your surname von Pfalz-Neumakt?

Research the von Pfalz-Neumakt family

Johann I Stammvater von Pfalz-Neumakt, Pfalzgraf, Herzog in Bayern.'s Geni Profile

Records for Johann I von Pfalz-Neumakt

129,433 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johann Wittelsbach", "Johann der Oberpfälzer", "Johann die Hussitengeißel"
Birthplace: Neunburg vorm Wald, D
Death: Died in Benediktiner Kloster,Kastel,Oberpfalz,Bavaria
Managed by: Urmas Heinaste
Last Updated:

About Johann I Stammvater von Pfalz-Neumakt, Pfalzgraf, Herzog in Bayern.

John (German: Johann von Pfalz-Neumarkt; 1383 – 14 March 1443) was the Count Palatine of Neumarkt from 1410 until 1443.* Pfoto Statue in Stadt Neumarkt.

Life

John was born in Neunburg vorm Wald in 1383 as the second surviving son of Rupert III of the Palatinate, King of Germany. In 1407 he married Catherine of Pomerania-Stolp, daughter of Duke Warcislaw VII. In 1410 after the death of his father, the territories of the Palatinate were divided between his four sons; John received the Upper Palatinate, a territory he had governed since 1404, with its capital at Neumarkt. John immediately began the construction of a new castle and several churches, and the economic boom caused by the establishment of his government at Neumarkt lead the town to have its golden age. Other cities were not neglected, and both Sulzbach and Neunburg were fortified.

John was an ardent supporter of King Sigismund and used his support to try and further his territories. He came into conflict with his brother Louis, the Elector Palatine, who ruled some territories of the Upper Palatinate around Amberg. In 1415 he joined the Parakeet Society against Duke Louis VIII of Bavaria-Ingolstadt, and remained a member after it transformed into the League of Constance. He was emroiled in the Hussite Wars from 1419 until 1434. He became a long-standing member of the court of Denmark against the influence of the Margraves of Nuremberg, a fact which lead to the eventual crowning of his son Christopher as the King of Denmark, Sweden and Norway.

John died in Kastl in 1443 and was buried in Neunburg vorm Wald.

Marriage

John married Catherine of Pomerania-Stolp (c. 1390 - 12 March 1426) on 15 August 1407 and had the following children:

Margaret (1408)

Adolph (1409 - 1409)

Otto (1410)

John (1411)

Frederick (1412)

John (1413)

Christopher (26 February 1416 - 5 January 1448)

view all 13

Johann I Stammvater von Pfalz-Neumakt, Pfalzgraf, Herzog in Bayern.'s Timeline

1383
1383
Neunburg vorm Wald, D
1407
August 15, 1407
Age 24
København,Denmark
1408
1408
Age 25
1409
1409
Age 26
1410
1410
Age 27
1411
1411
Age 28
1412
1412
Age 29
1413
1413
Age 30
1418
February 26, 1418
Age 35
Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1428
September 7, 1428
Age 45
Riedenburg,Oberpfalz,Bavaria