Johan Numbers (Nommerson) (1643 - c.1716)

public profile

Is your surname Numbers?

Research the Numbers family

Johan Numbers's Geni Profile

Records for Johan Numbers

31,890 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ommersson", "Nomersson"
Birthplace: Sverige
Death: Died in DE, USA
Managed by: Robert Holmberg
Last Updated:

About Johan Numbers (Nommerson)

Johan Nom-mers-son [later Numbers], who had been born in Sweden in 1643 and came to the Delaware River by 1664, as a servant for the Dutch colony of New Amstel. In 1665, after the English captured the Delaware, Johan Nommersson moved to Cecil County, Maryland, where he was naturalized in 1674. He then returned to White Clay Creek in New Castle County, where he obtained a patent for 340 acres of land in 1675. He conveyed 100 acres of this land to Anders Poulson (#9) in 1677. Although Anders sold this land in 1680, Johan Nommerson maintained close ties with Anders Poulson, visiting Anders on occasion at Sahakitko. In 1698, Johan Nommerson returned to Cecil County, where he died c. 1716.

John Nommers, or Nommerson, a Swede, settled on a tract of land which he bought of the Indians, and also asked for a grant of the land. On the 3d of October, 1677