Johann Andreas Holtzhausen, SV/PROG (1705 - 1765) MP

‹ Back to Holtzhausen surname

Is your surname Holtzhausen?

Research the Holtzhausen family

Johann Andreas Holtzhausen, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Holtzhausen

71,104 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johan Andries"
Birthplace: Ellrich, Thüringen, Deutschland
Death: Died in Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
Occupation: Smith, farm worker, burgher 1734, heemraad, cavalry captain
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Johann Andreas Holtzhausen, SV/PROG

Suffix Stamvader Born 21 Jun 1705 Ellrich, Duitsland Find all individuals with events at this location Christened 24 Jun 1705 Ellrich, Duitsland Find all individuals with events at this location Gender Male Name Johann Andries Name Johannes Andries _UID EA7B762D27CF4748883828D8CB58AAAAC4BB Died 1 Oct 1765 Swellendam, Kaapprovinsie Find all individuals with events at this location Person ID I1 HOLTZHAUSEN Familie in Suid-Afrika Last Modified 31 Jul 2012

Father Hans Philip HOLTZHAUSEN, b. Jul 1649, d. 30 Jan 1721/22, Ellrich, Duitsland Find all individuals with events at this location Mother Dorothea Andrea WERNICKE, b. 16 Jan 1666/67, d. 26 May 1738, Ellrich, Duitsland Find all individuals with events at this location Married 27 Dec 1698 Ellrich, Duitsland Find all individuals with events at this location Family ID F1979 Group Sheet

Family Maria Elizabeth BOTHA, B1c5, b. Abt 1719, Swartland Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 1760, Kaapprovinsie Find all individuals with events at this location Married 9 May 1734 Drakenstein (Paarl) Find all individuals with events at this location Children

	1. Theunis HOLTZHAUSEN, b1,   b. Abt 1734,   d. 1738, Swellendam, Kaapprovinsie Find all individuals with events at this location
	2. Johan Philip HOLTZHAUSEN, b2,   b. Abt 1736,   d. 1738, Swellendam, Kaapprovinsie Find all individuals with events at this location
	3. Johannes Andreas HOLTZHAUSEN, b3,   b. 9 Feb 1736/37, Drakenstein (Paarl) Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Nov 1790, Umzimvuburivier Find all individuals with events at this location

Last Modified 12 Jul 2007

view all

Johann Andreas Holtzhausen, SV/PROG's Timeline

1705
June 21, 1705
Ellrich, Thüringen, Deutschland
1734
May 9, 1734
Age 28
Paarl, Drakenstein, South Africa
July 16, 1734
Age 29
1736
1736
Age 30
1737
1737
Age 31
Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
1765
October 1, 1765
Age 60
Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa