Johann Georg Boy, SV/PROG

Is your surname Boy?

Research the Boy family

Johann Georg Boy, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johann Georg Boy, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "called Georg"
Birthplace: Kay (Paltzig), Silesia, Prussia, Germany
Death: Died in King William's Town, Amatole, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: King Williams Town, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Johanna Karoline Boy, SM/PROG
Father of Johann August Boy; Wilhelm Johann Friedrich Boy; Karl Heinrich Johann Boy; Gottlieb Johann Boy; Herman Karl Boy and 9 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Renee Gloria Bradshaw
Last Updated:

About Johann Georg Boy, SV/PROG

Arrived on the La Rochelle ship which left Hamburg, Germany 31st May 1858 and arrived in East London 28th August 1858. He and his wife plus children survived the journey.

He was 34 years old on board.He earned 65 pds for farming.

Death Notice 6/9/185 No 3655, signed by TB Boy daughter with the x mark nof wife Johanna Karoline

Birthplace Kay, Silesia, Germany

Will MOOC 7/1/428 No 82, both of Breidbach div of King Williams Town in the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope.

Died Native Hospital, King Williams Town

Ship: La Rochelle Left Hamburg 31 May 1858 Arrived East London 28 August 1858 Settlement: Breidbach, Kaffraria

LA ROCHELLE (1855) The Hamburg ship LA ROCHELLE was built at Reiherstieg by the Hamburg firm of Joh. C. Godeffroy, for their own account; Bielbrief (certificate of registry) 21 May 1855. She was named after the French city from which the Huguenot Godeffroy family had fled to Berlin before settling in Hamburg in 1737. 350 Commerzlasten / 738 net register tons; 52,44 x 9,22 x 6,35 meters (length x beam x depth of hold).

view all 19

Johann Georg Boy, SV/PROG's Timeline

February 5, 1824
May 16, 1848
Age 24
Kay Silicia, Brandenburg, Germany
March 8, 1850
Age 26
Entschlafen, Silisia, Germany

He was 8 years old on the ship La Rochelle that came from Hamburg, Germany with his parents and other brothers.

March 8, 1850
Age 26
Kay, Oberbayern, Bayern, Germany
Age 26
Kay Silicia, Brandenburg, Germany
Age 26
Kay, Silesia, Germany
Age 29
Kay Silesia, Brandenburg, Germany
Age 31
Kay Silicia, Brandenburg, Germany
May 31, 1858
- August 28, 1858
Age 34
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

Passenger manifest of the 'La Rochelle'

Left Hamburg on 31 May 1858;

Arrived at East London in what was then Kaffraria on 28 August 1858;

23 deaths (mainly children) during the voyage.

Ship's captain: Captain Johannes Meyer

Ship's doctor: Dr Wilhelm Krzincziessa (35), Kreuzberg, Prussia.

Age 33
Kay, Silesia, Germany