Johann Dietrich Böhm (1732 - 1807) MP

public profile

View Johann Dietrich Böhm's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johann Dietrich Böhm
  • Request to view Johann Dietrich Böhm's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Teter Beam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hamburg, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: Died in Cleveland County, Virginia, United States
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Johann Dietrich Böhm

John Teeter Beam was born in 1732 in Hamburg, Germany. John Teeter was born near Hamburg, Germany on the Elbe river in 1732. He emigrated in November 1767.8 He died on November 15, 1807 in Lincoln County, North Carolina. He was buried in New Prospect Baptist Church Cemetery, Cleveland County, NC.9 He was also known as Johann Dietrich Böhm. He was also known as John T. Beam. John T. was the first Beam to set foot on U.S. soil. He and his wife and two sons, John & David landed in Charleston, SC sometime in Nov., 1767. His wife Rebecca died in 1779 after having six children, three sons & three daughters. He Married his second wife Elizabeth Rudolph in 1781, she was also from Germany. To this union nine children were born. He is buried at New Prospect Church in Cleveland County. From "The Life of J. T. Beam and his Fifteen Children up to the Third Generation from 1742 to 1897", (1898) by A. R. Beam: John T. Beam was an Elder in the Lutheran Church at the time of his death. In 1801 he built a Lutheran Church building where now stands New Prospect Baptist Church. John Teeter Beam went from Hamburg, Germany to Geneva, Switzerland to learn the weaver's trade. There he met Rebecca Raynolds. She was of a good family, the niece of John James Rassaw, an eminent writer who died in 1778. Two of their sons, John and David, were born in Geneva. In 1767 they planned to return to Hamburg but there had been a great overflow of the Elbe River which caused a famine in that country. John and Rebecca with their two small children joined the immigration to America. They landed at Charleston, SC sometimes in November, 1767. Not being able to pay his passage, John Teeter contracted with Mr. Christy Eaker of Lincoln County to serve him seven years for paying his passage to the immigration commission. He was brought by Mr. Eaker to his home in Lincoln County. His faithful work so pleased Eaker that he was set free at six years and given an outfit for housekeeping. Michael Beam, who was the father of John T. Beam, was born about the year 1702 and married to Sarah Rudolph about the year 1729 or 1730. He lived and raised a family near Hamburg. His occupation was farming, tanning, and merchandising. His farm was on or near the river Elbe. When John Teeter Beam came to America in 1767, the area west of Catawba River was included in Mecklenburg County. One year later, 1768, Tryon County was formed, including all territories west of the Catawba River up to the mountains. This county was named in honor of William Tryson, Governor of North Carolina. In 1779 Tryson County was divided into Lincoln and Rutherford Counties, with the dividing line three miles easy of Shelby, but west of the pioneer's second home-site on Buffalo Creek. In 1841 Cleveland County was formed out of upper Lincoln and lower Rutherford counties. In 1846 the southern part of Lincoln county became Gaston County, throwing the original home-site of John Teeter Beam to Gaston County. Hence, as all legal records show, John Teeter Beam never moved out of Lincoln County. The two home-sites now in Gaston and Cleveland counties, respectively. In 1790 John Teeter Beam (Pioneer of the Beam clan) received Land Grant No. 72 for 200 acres in Lincoln County on October 9, 1783, Located on Beaverdam Creek, Southfork of the Catawba, and Land Grant No. 79 for 250 acres in Lincoln County on the same day and same location. Both grants were entered on February 4, 1780. In 1790 John Teeter Beam purchased land from William Killian on Buffalo Creek, Lincoln County. This later became his home-site, about 1794, according to Aaron Beam. (see "A History of John Teeter Beam Generations" by L. Carl Beam, page 14). In 1794, John acquired the property that includes the site of the New Prospect Church from William Killian.

view all 25

Johann Dietrich Böhm's Timeline

1732
1732
Hamburg, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1765
1765
Age 33
Geneva, Switzerland
1765
Age 33
Geneva, Switzerland
1768
1768
Age 36
Geneva, Switzerland
1771
1771
Age 39
NC
1773
1773
Age 41
1776
1776
Age 44
1777
April 17, 1777
Age 45
Geneva, Switzerland
1778
1778
Age 46
1781
1781
Age 49
North Carolina, United States