Johann Ferdinand Holzapfel (1844 - 1933) MP

‹ Back to Holzapfel surname

View Johann Ferdinand Holzapfel's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johann Ferdinand Holzapfel
  • Request to view Johann Ferdinand Holzapfel's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Ferdinand"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stockstadt am Main, Lower Franconia, Bavaria, Germany
Death: Died in Ironton, Lawrence, Ohio, United States
Occupation: Coal Miner
Managed by: Tobias Rachor (C)
Last Updated:

About Johann Ferdinand Holzapfel

United States Census, 1870

name: Ferd Wholesapple estimated birth year: 1845 gender: Male age in 1870: 25y color (white, black, mulatto, chinese, indian): White birthplace: Stockstadt, Germany home in 1870: Ohio, United States Household Gender Age Birthplace Leonard Wholesapple M 46y Germany Barbara Wholesapple F 39y Germany Catherine Wholesapple F 19y Pennsylvania Sarah Wholesapple F 12y Ohio Andrew Wholesapple M 9y Ohio Henry Wholesapple M 4y Ohio Sophia Wholesapple F 2y Ohio Rosanna Wholesapple F 1m Ohio

Ferd Wholesapple M 25y Stockstadt, Germany:

Catharine Wholesapple F 18y Stockstadt, Germany Peter Fuffman M 31y Stockstadt, Germany William Morgan M 23y Wales David Davis M 22y Wales Arthur Fox M 50y Ireland

Citing this Record:

"United States Census, 1870," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M62Y-ML4 : accessed 18 Oct 2012), Ferd Wholesapple in household of Leonard Wholesapple, Ohio, United States; citing p. 19, family 137, NARA microfilm publication M593, FHL microfilm 552730.

Ohio, Marriages, 1800-1958

groom's name: Ferdinand Holzabbel bride's name: Catherine Frick marriage date: 24 May 1870 marriage place: Lawrence,Ohio indexing project (batch) number: M51452-3 system origin: Ohio-ODM source film number: 0317718 V. 9-10

Citing this Record:

"Ohio, Marriages, 1800-1958," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XDJZ-DXZ : accessed 19 Oct 2012), Ferdinand Holzabbel and Catherine Frick, 24 May 1870.

Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-1994

name: Ferdinand Holzabbel event: Marriage event place (standardized): Lawrence, Ohio, United States spouse: Catherine Freck reference number: v10 p102 film number: 317718 digital folder number: 004922499 image number: 00402

Citing this Record:

"Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-1994," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XD7X-3TT : accessed 19 Oct 2012), Ferdinand Holzabbel and Catherine Freck, 1870; citing reference v10 p102, FHL microfilm 317718.

United States Census, 1900

name: Ferdinand Holtzapfel event: Census event date: 1900 event place: ED 69 Hamilton Township Hanging Rock village, Lawrence, Ohio, United States birth date: Sep 1844 birthplace: Germany relationship to head of household: Head father's birthplace: Germany mother's birthplace: Germany race or color (standardized): White gender: Male marital status: Married years married: 30 estimated marriage year: 1870 immigration year: 1848 page: 14 sheet letter: A family number: 271 reference number: 40 film number: 1241292 digital folder number: 004117757 image number: 00187 Household:

head Ferdinand Holtzapfel M 56 Germany

wife Catharine Holtzapfel F 49 Germany son Andrew L Holtzapfel M 17 Ohio son Edward A Holtzapfel M 15 Ohio son Joseph P Holtzapfel M 13 Ohio son Isadore L Holtzapfel M 10 Ohio son Albert H Holtzapfel M 8 Ohio cousin Marie Holtzapfel F 7 Ohio daughter Mary E Farmer F 19 Ohio son-in-law Thomas Farmer M 23 Kentucky

Citing this Record:

"United States Census, 1900," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MMDC-FFS : accessed 19 Oct 2012), Ferdinand Holtzapfel, ED 69 Hamilton Township Hanging Rock village, Lawrence, Ohio, United States; citing sheet 14A, family 271, NARA microfilm publication T623, FHL microfilm 1241292.

Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1953

name: John F Holtzapfel event: Death event date: 07 Jan 1933 event place: Upper Tpw., Lawrence Co., Ohio residence: Upper Lawrence Co., Ohio street address: gender: Male death age: 88y 3m 29d marital status: Married race: white occupation: retired coal miner birth date: 08 Sep 1844 birthplace: Germany estimated birth year: 1845 burial date: 10 Jan 1933 cemetery: Calvary Cemetery spouse: Catherine Holtzapfel reference number: fn 3798 film number: 1992776 digital folder number: 4001870 image number: 852

Citing this Record:

"Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1953," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/X63Y-HM4 : accessed 19 Oct 2012), John F Holtzapfel, 1933; citing reference fn 3798, Ohio Historical Society, Columbus, Ohio.

view all

Johann Ferdinand Holzapfel's Timeline

1844
September 8, 1844
Stockstadt am Main, Lower Franconia, Bavaria, Germany
1870
May 24, 1870
Age 25
Lawrence, Ohio, United States
1881
February 24, 1881
Age 36
New Castle, Lawrence, OH, USA
1883
January 27, 1883
Age 38
New Castle, Lawrence, OH, USA
1885
October, 1885
Age 41
OH, USA
1887
December 24, 1887
Age 43
New Castle, Lawrence, OH, USA
1890
April, 1890
Age 45
OH, USA
1892
October, 1892
Age 48
OH, USA
1933
January 7, 1933
Age 88
Ironton, Lawrence, Ohio, United States
January 10, 1933
Age 88
Lawrence, Ohio, United States