Johann Franz von Meran (1896 - 1970)

‹ Back to von Meran surname

Is your surname von Meran?

Research the von Meran family

Johann Graf von Meran's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Franz von Meran

156,690 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johann Franz Philipp Maria von Meran"
Birthplace: Stainz, Steiermark, Österreich
Death: Died in Graz, Steiermark, Österreich
Managed by: FARKAS Mihály László
Last Updated:

About Johann Franz von Meran

http://genealogy.euweb.cz/habsburg/habsburg11.html#JN

JOHANN Baptist Joseph Fabian Sebastian Archduke of Austria, *Florence 20.1.1782, +Graz 11.5.1859; m.3.9.1823 Anna Maria Josephine Plochl, cr Gräfin von Meran 1844, *Bad Aussee 9.1.1804 +Bad Aussee 4.8.1885); their issue bear the title Graf/Gräfin von Meran:

  • A1. FRANZ LUDWIG Johann Baptist, Frhr von Brandhofen, *Wien 11.3.1839, +Opatija (Abbazia) 27.3.1891; m.Ottenstein 8.7.1862 Gfn Theresia von Lamberg (*16.8.1836 +11.9.1913)
    • B1. JOHANN STEPHAN Franz von Padua, *Graz 26.1.1867, +Graz 13.4.1947; m.Graz 4.2.1891 Gfn Ladislaja von Lamberg (*20.5.1870 +17.3.1952)
      • C1. FRANZ Seraphim Philipp Johann Ladislaus Robert Maria, *Graz 3.12.1891, +Stainz 15.11.1983; m.Salzburg 31.12.1923 Pss Wilhelmine von Auersperg (*4.10.1894 +23.6.1986)
        • ...
      • C2. PHILIPP Heinrich Franz Johannes, *Stainz 11.7.1894, +Stainz 19.5.1950; m.Thannhausen 3.8.1921 Gfn Marie-Anna von und zu Eltz gen.Faust von Stromberg (*11.6.1900, +13.2.1994)
        • ...
      • C3. JOHANN Franz Philipp Maria, *Stainz 9.2.1896, +Graz 21.2.1970; m.Szent Tamás 6.7.1919 Gfn Ilona Almásy von Zsadány und Törökszentmiklós (*Puszta-Szenttamás 20.1.1896, +Wien 20.12.1966)
        • D1. JOHANN Baptist Stephan Emerich Ladislaus, *Körösladány 14.10.1921, +Gyulan 12.11.1994; m.Körösladány 15.5.1960 Ilona Farkas (*Körösladány 19.3.1924, +Körösladány 23.2.1982)
        • D2. MARIA Ladislaja Helene, *Körösladány 9.3.1920, +Wien 17.4.1992; m.Budapest 16.10.1944 Béla Rudnay de Rudno (*Wien 26.10.1918, +Wien 14.5.1991)
        • D3. HELENE Marie Ladislaja, *Körösladány 8.9.1927; m.Glanegg 2.4.1951 Maurizio Lodi-Fé (*Salonika 1.6.1918)
      • C4. KARL Hubert Ignatius Maria, *Brandhof 12.9.1907, +Salzburg 25.2.1969; m.Brandhof 17.9.1955 Hermengilde Frutschnigg (*Kuchl 30.8.1908, +Oberalm 12.2.2003), dau.of Maximilian Frutschnigg and Olga Svoboda
      • C5. MARIA THERESIA Johanna Anna Franziska Ignatia, *Stainz 21.4.1893, +Grundlsee 21.6.1981, bur Neudau; m.Graz 4.2.1912 Gf Karl Kunata Kottulinsky (*16.9.1877 +3.10.1939)
      • C6. MARIA-ANNA Johanna Theresia Franziska Huberta Antonia, *Brandhof 14.8.1897, +Glanegg 18.7.1983; m.Graz 1.2.1919 Friedrich Frhr Mayr von Melnhof (*Himberg 7.7.1892 +Marbella 7.3.1959)
      • C7. LADISLAJA Maria Johanna Franziska, *Stainz 8.10.1899, +Graz 22.7.1997; m.Graz 29.12.1928 Gf Eberhard de la Fontaine u.d'Harnoncourt-Unverzagt (*Wien 17.4.1896, +Graz 27.5.1970)
      • C8. ELEONORE Maria Johanna Franziska Ignatia, *Graz 18.5.1901, +Grundlsee 18.8.1987
      • C9. MARIE VALERIE Johanna Franziska Antonia, *Graz 14.10.1902, +Gradisch 2.2.1990; m.Graz 1.8.1921 Gf Johann Anton von Goëß (*Klagenfurt31.1.1892 +Gradisch 25.10.1970)

--------------------------

http://www.thepeerage.com/p3989.htm#i39883

Johann Franz Philipp Maria von Meran1 M, #39883, b. 1896, d. 22 February 1970

Last Edited=21 Feb 2005 Consanguinity Index=6.25%

Johann Franz Philipp Maria von Meran was born in 1896 at Stainz, Styria, Austria.2 He was the son of Johann Graf von Meran and Ladislaja Maria Karoline Franziska Therese Gräfin von Lamberg.1 He married Ilona Gräfin Almásy von Zsadány und Török-Szent-Miklós, daughter of Imre Graf Almásy von Zsadány und Török-Szent-Miklós and Kornelie Baronin Wesselényi de Hadad, on 6 July 1919 at Szent Tamás.2 He died on 22 February 1970 at Graz, Austria.2 Children of Johann Franz Philipp Maria von Meran and Ilona Gräfin Almásy von Zsadány und Török-Szent-Miklós

  1. Maria Ladislaja Helene von Meran+2 b. 9 Mar 1920
  2. Johann Baptist Stephan Emerich Ladislaus von Meran2 b. 14 Oct 1921
  3. Helene Maria Ladislaja von Meran+2 b. 8 Sep 1927

Citations

[S36] Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, editor, Burke's Royal Families of the World, Volume 1: Europe & Latin America (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1977), page 24. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Royal Families of the World, Volume 1. [S36] Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, Burke's Royal Families of the World, Volume 1, page 25.

view all

Johann Graf von Meran's Timeline

1896
February 9, 1896
Stainz, Steiermark, Österreich
1919
July 6, 1919
Age 23
Szent-Tamás (present part of Törökszentmiklós), Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok, Magyarország - Hungary
1970
February 22, 1970
Age 74
Graz, Steiermark, Österreich