Johann Harmensz Harting, SV/PROG (1670 - c.1717) MP

‹ Back to Harting surname

Is your surname Harting?

Research the Harting family

Johann Harmensz Harting, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johann Harmse"
Birthplace: Paderborn, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: Died
Managed by: Divon Mordechai Lan
Last Updated:

About Johann Harmensz Harting, SV/PROG

Afrikaans

Johann Harmens Harting (later bekend as HARMSE). Hy kom van Paderborn in Duitsland. Hy trou met Maria BEYERS, sy was die dogter van Andries Beyers en Catharina (Vryman) van de Kaap sy was 'n vorige slaafin. (Vir haar kyk ook onder Contermann)

KINDERS

  • b1 Margaretha = 19 Jan 1698, X Kaapstad 10 Sep 1713 Jan Roster, XX 5 Sep 1728 Marthinus Tielmans
  • b2 Andries Harmen = c 1700
  • b3 Catharina = 25 Jun 1702, X 24 Jan 1717 Jan Bekker, XX 27 Mar 1729 Jan le Roux
  • b4 Barend = 18 Jun 1704
  • b5 Clara Anna = 1 Aug 1706, X 7 Des 1727 Michiel Smuts
  • b6 Barbara X 27 Mar 1731 Jacob Nissen
  • b7 Andries, X 4 Nov 1736 Maria Lorenz
  • b8 Jeanne = 29 Feb 1711
  • b9 Johannes 26 Jun 1712
  • b10 Pieter, X 9 Okt 1740 Francina Zaayman

Hy sterwe 1716 of 1717.

Bronne:

Heese en Lombard

English

See First Fifty Years Project http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6934.htm

Johann Harmens Harting (later known as HARMSE). He came from Paderborn in Germany.

Marriage Maria Beijers/Beyers before 19 Jan 1698 (the date their first child MNargrijeta was baptised) the daughter of Andries Beijers/Beyers en Catharina (Vryman) van de Kaap a previous slave. (See also under Contermann and Wagenmakers)

Children

* b1 Margaretha HARMSE Bapt. 19 Jan 169;  x Jan Roster,  10 Sep 1713, Cape Town, xx 5 Sep 1728, Marthinus Tielmans.
*b2 Andries HARMSE Bapt. Abt 1700
*b3 Catharina HARMSE Bapt. 25 Jun 1702; x 24 Jan 1717 Jan Bekker, xx 27 Mar 1729 Jan le Roux
*b4 Barend HARMSE Bapt. 18 Jun 1704
*b5 Clara Anna HARMSE Bapt. 1 Aug 1706 in Stellenbosch; x 7 Dec 1727 Michiel Smuts
*b6 Barbara HARMSE x 27 Mar 1731 Jacob Nissen
*b7 Andries HARMSE x 4 Nov 1736 Maria Lorenz
*b8 Jeanne HARMSE Bapt. 29 Feb 1711 in Paarl
*b9 Johannes HARMSE Bapt. 26 Jun 1712
*b10 Pieter HARMSE Bapt. Abt 1722; x 9 Oct 1740 Francina Zaayman

Died 1716 of 1717. Source Heese/Lombard - South African Genealogies Volume 2 page 88

The Fifty Year project has reference to many documents in connection with this profile - including an image of his signature - http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6934.htm -------------------- van Paderborn in Duitsland + 1716 of 1717. Nageslag bekend as HARMSE

view all 12

Johann Harmensz Harting, SV/PROG's Timeline

1670
1670
Paderborn, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1698
1698
Age 28
Kaapstad,Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1700
1700
Age 30
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1702
1702
Age 32
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1704
1704
Age 34
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1707
1707
Age 37
1711
1711
Age 41
1712
June 26, 1712
Age 42
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1717
1717
Age 47
1731
1731
Age 47
Cape, South Africa