Johann Heinrich Herbst, SV/PROG 2 (b. - 1800) MP

‹ Back to Herbst surname

Is your surname Herbst?

Research the Herbst family

Johann Heinrich Herbst, SV/PROG 2's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Heinrich Herbst

203,568 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hendrik Herbst de Oude"
Birthplace: Neukirchen in the dist. Of Ziegenhain
Death: Died in Cape of Good Hope
Occupation: Baker
Managed by: Maryke de Flamingh
Last Updated:

About Johann Heinrich Herbst, SV/PROG 2

Name: Johann Heinrich Herbst

Variations of the name: Herfst, Herbest, Herbster, Erbst

Origin of the name: The Herbst surname is derived from the German word “Herbst”, meaning autumn. It has been suggested that the surname may have originally been used by people whose main work occurred during the fall harvest. For example, Herbster, most likely meant “grape harvester.” First found in Bavaria, where the name was anciently associated with the tribal conflicts of the area. Early records include a Marquart Herbst, in Würzburg in 1220.

Birth date: Unknown

Birth Place: Neukirchen, Germany

Arrival in South Africa: 1749

Date of Death: 25 October 1800

Place of Death: South Africa

Parents: Unknown

Marriage: Anna Elizabeth van der Schelde

Date: 19.6.1757

Place: Cape Town

Children:

  • b1 Christiaan = 30.4.1758
  • b2 Jan Hendrik = 6.1.1760
  • b3 Lambertus = 2.8.1761
  • b4 Hendrik = 31.7.1763
  • b5 Anna Maria = 7.7.1765
  • b6 Maria = 18.10.1767
  • b7 Anna Catharina = 27.8.1769
  • b8 Agatha Geertruy = 28.1.1771
  • b9 Maria Elizabeth = 7.2.1773
  • b10 Jacobus = 5.6.1774
  • b11 Abraham = 11.2.1776
  • b12 Maria Magdalena = 13.7.1777
  • b13 Hendrina Jacoba = 6.8.1779

Occupation & Career: Arrived in South Africa in 1749 as soldier. Baker 1752-55. Miller since 1758.

--------------

Johann Heinrich Herbst a. 1749 vanaf Neukirchen. dist. Ziegenhain as soldaat, bakker 1752-1755, meulenaar 1758 † 25.10.1800 x Kaapstad 19.6.1757 Anna Elizabeth VAN DER SCHELDE

  • b1 Christiaan = 30.4.1758
  • b2 Jan Hendrik = 6.1.1760
  • b3 Lambertus = 2.8.1761
  • b4 Hendrik = 31.7.1763 † c. 1812, studeer in Nederland en word predikant in Tuil, Nederland
  • b5 Anna Maria = 7.7.1765 x 10.12.1785 J.J. WIID
  • b6 Maria = 18.10.1767 x 16.9.1787 Dignus DE VLAMINGH
  • b7 Anna Catharina = 27.8.1769 † 24.1.1815 x Willem L. VAN HARDENBERGH xx 16.9.1798 W.H.
  • STURGESS v. Londen
  • b8 Agatha Geertruy = 28.1.1771 x 12.2.1792 Gerrit KLEYN v. Den Haag
  • b9 Maria Elizabeth = 7.2.1773
  • b10 Jacobus = 5.6.1774
  • b11 Abraham = 11.2.1776
  • b12 Maria Magdalena = 13.7.1777 x 15.9.1799 Johann Godfried RUPERTI v. Hamburg
  • b13 Hendrina Jacoba = 6.8.1779 x G.P. LOCHNER

------------

HERBST JOHANN HEINRICH (S). - Neukirchen in the dist. Of Ziegenhain. Arr. 1749 as so., baker 1752-55, miller since 1758. ~ 19.6.1757 Anna Elisabeth van der Schelde. 13 children. His son Hendrik was sent to Europe for his education and studied theology at Gent, he became later minister at Yuys in Gelderland. H. died 25.10.1800. (GMR 1749-89; Rq. 1778: 28; Test. CJ 1101: 10 and CJ 1108: 11; Unregistered Wills, II, under 21.10.1800; Test. O.C. 79: 96,-97; G.R. nr. 175.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)