Johann Heinrich Hofmeyr, SV/PROG

Is your surname Hofmeyr?

Research the Hofmeyr family

Johann Heinrich Hofmeyr, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Heinrich Hofmeyr, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ibbenbüren, Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Steffen Hofmeyr and Anna Lisebeth Hofmeyr
Husband of Magdalena Elisabeth van Helsdingen, b1c6 SM; Anna Spiegelberg, b3 SM and Maria Wilhelmina Smuts, b5c2 SM
Father of Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr, b1; Stephanus Johannes Hofmeyr, b2; Elisabeth Magdalena Hofmeyr, b3; Jan Anthonie Hofmeyr, b4; Hendrik August Hofmeyr, b5 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johann Heinrich Hofmeyr, SV/PROG

Jan Hendrik (Johann Heinrich) Hofmey(e)r

Van Ibbenbüren, in Lingen, ­17.3.1721, s.v. Stephanus Hofmeyer en Elisabeth Joostmeyer, Aank, 1744 i.d. oorlogskip “De Standvastigheid”, soldaat; 1757 “baas van de wagenryders en beestenwachten aan de Schuur”. Neem 1772 ontslag uit die diens; †4.7.1805, x 4.9.1757 Magdalena Elisabeth v. Helsdingen, †1763; xx 17.2.1765 Anna Spiegelberg, d.v. Johann Heinrich Spiegelberg, 1771; xxx 2.2.1772 Maria Wilhelmina Smuts, wed.v. Bartholomeus Bosch. †1812.

Bron : Geslagregister van Ou Kaapse Families

--------------------

Arrives in Cape of Good Hope on board "De Standvastigheid". Soldier. Discharged from Military in 1772.

Marries Magdalena Elisabeth VAN HELSDINGEN (1733-1763), then Anna SPIEGELBERG (died 1771). Eventually marries Maria SMUTS, the widow of Bartholomeus BOSCH.

view all 12

Johann Heinrich Hofmeyr, SV/PROG's Timeline

1721
March 17, 1721
Ibbenbüren, Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1744
1744
- 1744
Age 22
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1757
September 4, 1757
Age 36
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1759
June 23, 1759
Age 38
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1760
October 18, 1760
Age 39
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1762
August 8, 1762
Age 41
1763
September 11, 1763
Age 42
1765
February 17, 1765
Age 43
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1771
April 21, 1771
Age 50
1772
February 2, 1772
Age 50
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa