Johan II Maria Wilhelm von Sachsen-Weimar (Wettin, Ernestiner), Herzog zu Sachsen-Weimar (1570 - 1605) MP

‹ Back to von Sachsen-Weimar surname

View Johan II Maria Wilhelm von Sachsen-Weimar (Wettin, Ernestiner), Herzog zu Sachsen-Weimar's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johan II Maria Wilhelm von Sachsen-Weimar (Wettin, Ernestiner), Herzog zu Sachsen-Weimar
  • Request to view Johan II Maria Wilhelm von Sachsen-Weimar (Wettin, Ernestiner), Herzog zu Sachsen-Weimar's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Johann /Von Schulten/"
Birthplace: Weimar, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: Died in Weimar, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
Occupation: Herzog von Sachsen-Weimar
Managed by: Benedikt Adams
Last Updated:

About Johan II Maria Wilhelm von Sachsen-Weimar (Wettin, Ernestiner), Herzog zu Sachsen-Weimar

Johann II, Duke of Saxe-Weimar (Johann Maria Wilhelm) (b. Weimar, 22 May 1570 - d. Weimar, 18 July 1605), was a Duke of Saxe-Weimar and Jena.

Royal house

House of Wettin

Biography

He was the second son of Johann Wilhelm, Duke of Saxe-Weimar and Dorothea Susanne of Simmern.

His father died in 1573, when Johann was only three years old. Since at the time his older brother Frederick Wilhelm I was also under age, the duchy of Saxe-Weimar (originally appointed to Johann) was governed by a regency. In 1586 his older brother reached adulthood and took full control of the duchy, including Weimar. However, he died in 1602 and the full duchy was inherited by Johann, because his nephews (the sons of his deceased brother) were under age.

Johann was more interested in natural sciences and art than politics, and therefore only against his will took over the regency of the duchy on behalf of his nephews. But when they demanded their own inheritance in 1603, he resisted their demands. Finally, Johann and his nephews made a treaty dividing the duchy: Altenburg was taken by the sons of Frederick Wilhelm I, and Weimar-Jena was retained by Johann.

This line of Saxe-Altenburg became extinct in 1672, and all the inheritance passed by marriage to the line of Saxe-Weimar, the descendants of Johann.

Links

Predecessor: Frederick Wilhelm I Successor: Johann Ernst I in Saxe-Weimar Albrecht VI in Saxe-Eisenach Ernst I in Saxe-Gotha

view all 17

Johann II, Herzog von Sachsen-Weimar's Timeline

1570
May 22, 1570
Weimar, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1593
January 7, 1593
Age 22
Altenburg, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1594
February 21, 1594
Age 23
Altenburg, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1595
April 6, 1595
Age 24
1596
March 1, 1596
Age 25
Altenburg, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1597
March 31, 1597
Age 26
Altenburg, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1598
April 11, 1598
Age 27
Altenburg, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
April 11, 1598
Age 27
May 14, 1598
Age 27
1599
July 27, 1599
Age 29
Altenburg,Saxe-Altenburg,Thuringia