Johann Jürgen (Jan) Hammann, SV/PROG (c.1710 - 1787) MP

‹ Back to Hammann surname

Is your surname Hammann?

Research the Hammann family

Johann Jürgen (Jan) Hammann, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johan", "Jurgen"
Birthplace: Staugen, Duitsland, Koersachsen
Death: Died in Stellenbosch
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika 5 Marais, b2c1d6e5f2g7h7i12j2
Last Updated:

About Johann Jürgen (Jan) Hammann, SV/PROG

GISA SAG volume 3 H-I 1992 pg 49

JOHANN JURGEN HAMMAN *c 1705, Died 1788 s/o Johannes Hamman & Maria Hessing

Arrived 1732 from Straucha, Dresden on board ship Petronella Alida.

Black-smith 1732 - 1736. He became a Burgher in 1736 and lived in Stellenbosch

x 12 Jan 1738 in Cape Town to Johanna Margaretha Gildenhuizen

--------------------

Jan Jurgen (Johann Jürgen) Hamman(n)

v. “Staugen in Koersachsen”, s.v. Johannes Hammann en Maria Hessing. Aank. 1732, smid, burger Stellenbosch 1736. x 12.1.1738 Johanna Margaretha Gildenhuysen.

Source : Geslagsregister van ou Kaapse Families

view all 15

Johann Jürgen (Jan) Hammann, SV/PROG's Timeline

1710
1710
Staugen, Duitsland, Koersachsen
1738
January 12, 1738
Age 28
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1739
1739
Age 29
1741
July 9, 1741
Age 31
1741
Age 31
1743
1743
Age 33
1745
1745
Age 35
1749
1749
Age 39
1750
November 16, 1750
Age 40
Western Cape, South Africa
1753
April 16, 1753
Age 43
South Africa