Johann Carl Knobel (1879 - 1950)

‹ Back to Knobel surname

Is your surname Knobel?

Research the Knobel family

Johann Carl Knobel's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Knobel

1,214,355 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John"
Birthplace: South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Johann Carl Knobel

Source: Geneagraphie - Families all over the World http://geneagraphie.com/getperson.php?personID=I1380722&tree=1 John Knobel[1] Born: Yes, date unknown Gender: Male Died: Yes, date unknown Person ID I1380722 Geneagraphie Father: Johan Balthazar Christiaan Knobel, d. 1908 Mother: Elizabeth Maria Vos, b. 14 Jan 1850, d. 27 Oct 1908 Married: 11 Jul 1878 Ebeneser Church, Cape Town Family ID F989667

Source: Marita Knobel Our grandfather was Johann Carl Knobel. By the way, he wrote his name with two “n” ´s– our great grandparents were apparently very particular about this. Johann Carl (called John) was born in 1879 and was Missionary, Naturalist, Trader and Hunter, exactly as written in the website. I was also surprised to find that Jurg was born in 1881. They were both interested in collecting and discovering plants and Jurg apparently was one of the founding members of the Pretoria Botanical Gardens. The information about the plants that they discovered is a bit confusing. In some websites it says that my grandfather discovered the plant Stapelia knobelii Phillips in 1929 in Bechuanaland (now called Botswana). But it is definite that Jurg discovered the plant Euphorbia knobelii Letty in 1934 in the North-West Province. Look at: http://kiki.huh.harvard.edu/databases/botanist_search.php?mode=details&id=34120 Interestingly enough, there is another Knobel who was an amateur botanist! W. Knobel discovered the Gomphostigma incanum Oliv. near Colesberg in 1877. He is definitely related to Deon. Look at: http://plants.jstor.org/specimen/k000426762?s=t

view all

Johann Carl Knobel's Timeline

1879
June 17, 1879
South Africa
1903
1903
Age 23
South Africa
1904
December 20, 1904
Age 25
South Africa
1909
January 17, 1909
Age 29
South Africa
1911
September 12, 1911
Age 32
South Africa
1914
September 16, 1914
Age 35
Kimberley, Diamandveld, Northern Cape, South Africa
1950
April 22, 1950
Age 70
South Africa
????