Johann Joseph Pheiffer, SV/PROG

Is your surname Pheiffer?

Research the Pheiffer family

Johann Joseph Pheiffer, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Joseph Pheiffer

11,409 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Joseph Pheiffer, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Jan Joos Fyfer", "Feijver", "Phyfer", "Pheiffer. Pfeieffer", "Veiver", "Pheifphers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Darmstadt, Hesse, Deutschland
Death: Died in Caledon, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Johanna Susanna Pheiffer (Marais) SM
Father of Johanna Susanna Hendrika Groenewald; Johannes Marthinus Wilhelmus Pheiffer; Lucas Marthinus Pheiffer; Maria Juliana Pfeiffer, b4 -SM; Elisabeth Margaretha Pheiffer and 4 others

Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Johann Joseph Pheiffer, SV/PROG

1789 at Riviersonderend, South Africa. Later farmer at Swellendam. Maria Magdalena Maree gehuwet met Niclaas Bernardus Swart Corneles zoon woonagtig aan de Stikland en destrik van de Kaap Johanna Zusanna Maree gehuwet met Jan Joos Feijver woonagtig aan Botter Revier, destrik Caledon Lucas Martinus Maree gehuwet met Wellemina Geertruida Groenewald woonagtig aan Swartrivier, destrik Caledon Elizabethta Magdalena Maree gehuwet met Jacobus Johannis Bron woonagtig aan Klipvonteyn, destrik Stellenbos Susanna Fransena Maree gehuwet met Jacobus Johannis Forie Lowies zoon woonagtig aan de Brakkom, destrik Caledon Anna Margritha Maree gehuwet met Johannes Jacobus Wentzel Karel zoon woonagtig aan de Groot Vlakte, destrik Swellendam Johannis Peterus Maree ongehuwet en de ouderdom van een en dertig jaaren en woonagtig aan Tygerkloof, destrik Caledon -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Johan Joseph Pheiffer mentioned in the record of Lucas Martinus Pheiffer Name: Johan Joseph Pheiffer Gender: Male Wife: Johanna Susanna Marais Child: Lucas Martinus Pheiffer Other information in the record of Lucas Martinus Pheiffer from South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers Name: Lucas Martinus Pheiffer Event Type: Baptism Event Date: 08 Nov 1807 Event Place: Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa Birth Date: 05 Mar 1807 Father's Name: Johan Joseph Pheiffer Mother's Name: Johanna Susanna Marais Parents' Residence Place: River Landsend Entry Number: 253 , GS Film number: 2214090 , Digital Folder Number: 004434402 , Image Number: 00227 Attach to Family Tree View the document View the original document to see a piece of history Download document South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers, 1660-1970 Search collection About this collection Citing this Record "South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers, 1660-1970," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFRB-5NM : accessed 20 April 2015), Johan Joseph Pheiffer in entry for Lucas Martinus Pheiffer, 08 Nov 1807, Baptism; citing p. , Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa, State Archives, Cape Province; FHL microfilm 2,214,090.

view all 12

Johann Joseph Pheiffer, SV/PROG's Timeline

1803
August 4, 1803
1804
November 27, 1804
1807
March 5, 1807
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1809
September 4, 1809
Swellendam, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa
1811
October 4, 1811
1814
May 23, 1814
Caledon, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1816
September 12, 1816
1819
September 13, 1819
1824
December 8, 1824
1838
1838
Caledon, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa