Johann Niemand, SV/PROG (1656 - 1744) MP

‹ Back to Niemand surname

Is your surname Niemand?

Research the Niemand family

Johann Niemand, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Niemand

107,721 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jan", "Jan Niemand"
Birthplace: Arendsee, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Death: Died in Western Cape, South Africa
Cause of death: MOOC10/5.66
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Johann Niemand, SV/PROG

A thorough investigation of the original Niemandt family has been done supporting Johan Niemandt's findings that the information in SAG is not correct. The document outlining these findings can be found in the documents listing of this profile.


Additional Information: http://www.nieman.co.za/Errata.HTML _________________________________________________________


  • Birth Date c. 1656
  • Birth Location Arendsee, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
  • Death Date c. 1744
  • Death Location Western Cape, South Africa
  • First Name Johann
  • Last Name Niemann
  • Gender Male

Husband of:

  • Anna Maria (Margaretha) Putter, b1

Father of :

  • Diederik Niemand, b1
  • Anna Margaretha Niemann, b2
  • Zacharia Niemand, b3
  • Eva Niemand, b4
  • Michiel Niemand, i b5
  • Michiel Niemand, ii b6
  • Andries Niemand, b7
  • Carel Johannes Niemand, b8
  • Johannes Lodewyk Niemand, b9
  • Arnoldus Niemand, b10
  • Maria Niemand, b11

_________________________________________________________

  

Afrikaans weergawe


Burger Stellenbosch c 1696 (G2/4/1-p90)


Testament (1/STB 18/8-no18) Jan Niemand


Oorspronklike testament van die burger Jan Nieuman 'geboren van Arentsee' omtrent 74 jaar oud en sy vrou Margaretta Putters 'van Cabo de goede hoop' omtrent 51 jaar oud.


Opgestel 07.06.1730 'des namiddags de klokke omtrent drie uuren'. Hulle benoem die burgers Isaac en Adriaan Nel as voogde van hul kinders.


Dan word daar 'n seun Jan genoem.


'En dewyl zy een zoon hebben met name jan nieuman welke impotent en onbekwuaam is sig selfs te erneeren soo legateeren zy Testateureen aan den selve buiten vaderlyke en moederlyke portie haar plaats gelegen int moddergat, sullen haar ander zoon met name michiel nieuman by den selve blyven woonen en hom in alle dingen behuplyk zyn soo lange als in't leeven blyt.'


Jan Nieman teken die testament en Margaretha Putters maak haar merk. (1/STB 18/8-no18)


Note : Married 25 Jan 1696 South Africa Anna Maria Putter (Born 1680 Bapt. 1 Dec 1680 Cape, South Africa, daughter of Diederik Putter and Zacharia Visser [SAG Vol 6 Page 274])


--------------------


Acknowledgement: Johan Niemandt

--------------------

Nota: Jan Nieman heeft naargelaaten de onder te noemene kinderen, en kinderskinderen, als

  • Diederik Nieman
  • Margaretha Nieman wed:w Hendrik van der Wat
  • Zacharina Nieman gehuwt met Jan Swart
  • Michiel Nieman
  • Andries Nieman
  • Maria Nieman oud 17 jaaren
  • voorts Jurgen Appel oud 20 jaar
  • Jan Appel oud 16 jaar
  • Ferdinandus Appel oud 10 jaar
  • Conraad Appel oud 8 jaar representeerende wijlen hun moeder Eva Nieman, alle vier buijten egt verwekt

Vendurolle van alle soodanige goederen als door de onderget:e gecommitt:e Weesm: aan Cabo de Goede Hoop in dato 12:e September 1744 op de plaats in ’t Moddergat geleegen, aan de meestbiedende publiquelijk syn verkogt, naargelaten en met er dood ontruijmt door den landbouwer Jan Niman, namentlijk

...

   Gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren: W:W: Muijs, J:n L:s Bestbier
   Mij praesent: J:N: v: Dessin, Secret:s

- Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC10/5.66 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/

view all 14

Johann Niemand, SV/PROG's Timeline

1656
1656
Arendsee, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
1696
January 25, 1696
Age 40
1697
1697
Age 41
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1699
1699
Age 43
Stellenbosch, South Africa
1702
June 25, 1702
Age 46
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
1704
1704
Age 48
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
1707
1707
Age 51
1708
1708
Age 52
Paarl, Drakenstein , Western Cape, South Africa
1711
1711
Age 55
1713
1713
Age 57