Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.

Is your surname Puterbaugh?

Research the Puterbaugh family

Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.

Also Known As: "Johan Petter Puterbaugh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eschwege, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Indiana, PA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Thiel Puterbaugh and Mary Catherine Puterbaugh
Husband of Elizabeth Puterbaugh
Father of Joseph Buterbaugh; Peter Butterbaugh; John Puterbaugh; Maria Heap; Catherine Schnock and 7 others
Brother of George Puterbaugh-Butterbaugh, Sr.

Managed by: James Smith
Last Updated:

About Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.

From information provided by Wilbur Linder and Geoff Puterbaugh

George and his older brother, Johann Peter Puterbaugh Sr., came from Germany or

Holland in 1752. They are probably descended from Germans who lived in

Schwarzenau (Westphalia) Germany. The church they belonged to, the Church

of The Brethren, was founded in Schwarzenau in 1708. The original Brethren

lived in Schwarzenau for 12 years under the protection of Count Edward (?)

of Wittgenstein. In 1720, the Count died and the Brethren fled to Holland

and later to Philadelphia. Seventeen kilometers from Schwarzenau is a

town called Puterbach. There is another town in Westphalia by that name

also.

George's brother, Johann Peter, signed an oath required of all German immigrants

in 1752. George did not because he was under 16. George later signed on

September 1768 as George Pooderbach. He lived in Frederick County,

Maryland until 1783 when be began buying land in Franklin County, PA.

In 1786 he moved there with some of his children. At the time of his

death he was a very wealthy man for a man of his time. Many Puterbaughs

have followed and helped establish German Baptist (Dunkard) congregations.

Many Puterbaughs were teachers and preachers.

view all 16

Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.'s Timeline

1742
1742
Eschwege, Hesse, Germany
1752
September 15, 1752
Age 10
Philadelphia, PA, USA

Little is known of the two brother’s Putterbach before their sailing to America. The voyage was long for George and Johan Petter (as his name was spelled in the ship’s log). They left the port in Rotterdam, sailing on the English ship "Two Brothers", the Captain Thomas Arnot, Master. George, the younger brother, was born around 1737 in what is now Germany. After setting sail from Rotterdam, the ship "Two Brothers" made a stop at Cowes, England and then on to America.

After a long arduous voyage the ship docked at port in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on the 15th of September, 1752. Johan took the oath of allegiance that day. George, who because of his being underage, was not required to take the oath at that time. Most of the immigrants of that time were young men in their prime. The trip was a rigorous ordeal often requiring twenty weeks or more. The vessels in which they sailed were small and the Pennsylvania Gazettes of the period indicate they were always overcrowded and had poor facilities. Many persons took fever and died enroute. The ship "Two Brothers" is known to have made early voyages to Philadelphia between 1747 and 1754 carrying from two to three hundred passengers from which the usual number taking the Oath of Allegiance would be about one hundred males. The remaining persons were wives, children, brothers or sisters of the passengers taking the oath, for males under sixteen years were not required to do so.

http://www.puterbaugh.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=art...

1758
1758
Age 16
Frederick, MD, USA
1759
1759
Age 17
1761
March 23, 1761
Age 19
Fredrick, Maryland, United States
1766
1766
Age 24
Frederick, MD, USA
1768
1768
Age 26
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1772
1772
Age 30
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1774
1774
Age 32
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1774
Age 32