Johann Vosloo, SV/PROG

Is your surname Vosloo?

Research the Vosloo family

Johann Vosloo, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Vosloo

17,056 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Vosloo, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Johannes", "Jan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Cause of death: Died after 22 Jan 1732
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Vossloh
Partner of Anna Maria Been van Klapmuts, SM/PROG; Helena van Malabar, SM/PROG; Apollonia van Badaga, SM/PROG and Catrijn van Madagascar, SM/PROG
Father of Maria Vosloo, b1 SM; Johannes Vosloo, b1; Helena Vosloo, b3; Jannetje Vosloo; Casper Vosloo, b4 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johann Vosloo, SV/PROG

Johann/Johannes/Jan Vosloo

Born c. 1649 - according to SAG Vol.15 page 260 he was born in Lippstadt, Wesfale, Germany, BUT The First Fifty Years Project states c. 1660, Plettenberg, Netherlands.

FFYP also suggest that his birth date was 1660 citing Mansell Upham, "Johann Vosloo", Capensis 3/2001, Western Cape Branch, Genealogical Society of South Africa, (2001): p. 6-11.

SAG say he left for South Africa in the service of the VOC as a Head woodcutter from Plettenberg, and that he was from Westfale.

Until further supported evidence can be cited the year of birth has been left at c. 1649 and birthplace as Lippstadt, Westfale, Germany ---------------

SEE http://vocopvarenden.nationaalarchief.nl/detail.aspx?ID=1587986

  • Gegevens van Jan Vosselo uit Plettenburch
  • Datum indiensttreding: 01-02-1681

  • Datum uit dienst: 31-12-1682
  • Functie bij indiensttreding: Adelborst

  • Reden uit dienst: Laatste vermelding
  • Uitgevaren met het schip: Makassar

  • Waar uit dienst: Kaap de Goede Hoop
  • Maandbrief: Nee Schuldbrief: Ja
  • Gegevens van de vaart
  • Schip: Makassar Vertrek: 01-02-1681
  • Kamer: Amsterdam

  • Kaap: 15-05-1681 - 12-06-1681
  • Inventarisnummer: 5294 Folio: 192 Aankomst: 12-09-1681 Batavia DAS- en reisnr.: 1408.3
  • Opmerkingen: monsterrol

---------------

Kaapse Politieke Raad Resolusie v. 22 Oct 1689 gave him the right to fine illegal woodcutters; cartage contractor; from 12 Sept 1699 he was in possession of Tweede Bergh Dwarsstraat, and from 30 Aug 1708 to 6 Aug 1722 owned the farm "Land Vossenburg"

There is some uncertainty over the mothers of Johannes Vosloo's children. SAG Vol. 15 page 260 suggest there were five children and name the following mother's -

  • b1 Maria b c.1689 - Anna Maria Been/Beun van Klapmuts
  • b2 Johannes b before 1696 - Helena van Malabar
  • b3 Helena b Nov 1696 - Helena van Malabar
  • b4 Casper b c.1701 - Apollinia slavin in diens van Jan Vosloo
  • b5 Cathrijn b c.1716 - Cathrijn van Madagaskar.

The First Fifty Years Project

have the following note -

Johann Vosloo appears to have fathered at least 6 children by 6 different slave women:

  • (1) Marla Vosloo (mother unknown)
  • (2) Jannetje (mother: Helena van Malabar)
  • (3) Helena / Lena Vosloo (mother unknown Company slave)
  • (4) Casper Vosloo (Apollonia)
  • (5) Johannes Vosloo (Constantia?)
  • (6) Catrijn (Catrijn van Madagascar)

He was named a boer in 1714 [Source?]

Died after 22 Jan 1732 and left everything to Abraham de Klerk.

van Plettenburg, Westfalen. Meester houtkapper vanaf 1692. In 1714 genoemd als boer.

Hij was ongetrouwd en daarom staat niet vast dat Helena z'n dochter is.

Is er niet de huwelijkssertifikaat de laten de broeikast funcioneering! Daan

VOSLOO JOHANNES. – Plettenberg in Westphalia. * about 1649. Master woodcutter since 1693, in 1714 mentioned as free farmer. In 1700 the Council of Policy complained that he provided the burghers with wood at the detriment of the Company, in 1703 he was reprimanded by the Council of Justice because he had not yet started with the erection of a mill at Drakenstein, though he had already received the money for it. (Leibbrandt, Letters desp. 1696-1708, pp. 157 and 226.) V. declared that he had no lawful heirs, “geen kinderen nog maagde … aan wie hy volgens regten iets behoofd te vermaken”. (CJ 1070: 15; CJ 1167: 71.) Among the persons to whom he made bequests were Caspar and Johannes of the C., Helena of the C., wife of Jan Pretorius and Christina and Anna, daughters of Arnoldus Kreutzmann (q.v). His bequests amounted to several thousand gilders cash and included the “opstal” of “Vogelvalley”. In his final will of 22.1.1732, he cancelled all his former wills and nominated as his heir Abraham de Clerq, on whose farm he lived at that time. He died in the same year. (Test. CJ 1165: 118; CJ 1167: 71; CJ 1070: 15; Test. O.C. 4112) Cf. G.R. nr. 1034. - Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

view all 11

Johann Vosloo, SV/PROG's Timeline

1649
1649
Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
1682
1682
Age 33
Cape, South Africa
1694
1694
Age 45
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1696
1696
Age 47
Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1700
1700
Age 51
1701
1701
Age 52
1715
1715
Age 66
1716
1716
Age 67
1732
1732
Age 83
Cape, South Africa
????